PDA

View Full Version : "Error decoding AAC, file is AAC?" - error.



ivanlc
11-21-2010, 12:46 PM
Hi. Am using R14 of dBPowerAMP and have installed both the Nero AAC codec and the m4a codec, which I'd read on the Illustrate site were required in order to decode an AAC file (and convert it to mp3).

However on attempting this, I get the error:

"Error converting to mp3 (Lame), '<myfile>.aac' to '<myfile>.mp3'
Error decoding AAC, file is AAC? [clfaad::Create]"

I've checked that the codec(s) are installed by viewing this info in the dBPowerAMP Configuration dialog. The Advanced Audio Compression Decoder (and beneath it, .aac) is listed as being installed, as well as the m4a Nero (AAC) encoder.

The file was ripped from a SHOUTcast station using Streamripper. Is there any chance that the above clues would indicate that is was ripped as a protected AAC file? I've not a lot of experience with this format, as you can see!

Thanks,

ivan.

Spoon
11-22-2010, 03:39 AM
Not all aac files can be converted, as some are stored in different ways.

ivanlc
11-22-2010, 04:40 AM
Not all aac files can be converted, as some are stored in different ways.

Thanks for getting bck to me, Spoon.

So I assume that there's no work being done on getting to dBPowerAMP to convert aacs stored in the various ways...?

Forgot to mention that Winamp plays the file; is there some algorithmic pattern in the various ways the files can be coded...?

:(

Spoon
11-22-2010, 05:35 AM
It is not planned as the main area for AAC is inside a m4a container.