PDA

View Full Version : Anyway to use dMC to encode ALAC through Winamp?



muzicman82
10-24-2010, 03:13 PM
I have my music library in FLAC. I have an iPod Classic 250GB that I keep with me. I have all of my music as Apple Lossless on that. I currently just use the Batch Converter to select tracks and convert to ALAC, then send to my iPod. This is a lot of work.

I'd like to do this from all one program in a couple clicks. Winamp does a decent job at iPod sync, but with no ALAC encoder, I can't use it. I'm wondering if there is a way to configure Winamp to send transcodes to/thru dMC to accomplish this.

I also use Helium Music Manager, so there's another option.

Ideas?

Spoon
10-25-2010, 06:41 AM
It is not possible sorry.

Jamil
10-25-2010, 06:47 AM
I am in a simular situation, but my main library is mostly APE files. What I ended up doing is keeping a seperate Winamp library and an iPod library. My iPod files are MP3, so it doesn't use as much disk space as Apple lossless.

The good news is that the price of hard drives has really gone down. You can pick up a 2TB SATA drive pretty cheap nowadays.