PDA

View Full Version : "family pack" for Asset ?



andy_mack
06-15-2010, 11:46 PM
After switching from "Twonky", streaming to my Sneaky has become infinitely more stable and hassle free - however, as Asset needs to be installed on each machine are there any plans for a multi-license pack ?

I'm happy to purchase but having 4 separate machines to install Asset onto, it becomes quite an expensive solution

Thanks for a great product - I'm looking forward to seeing how the control product develops

cheers
Andy

Spoon
06-16-2010, 07:36 AM
I am kind of intrigued why you need 4 asset servers?

andy_mack
06-17-2010, 02:00 AM
not every machine is on all the time - if the office desktop happens to be off I don't want to traipse upstairs to switch it on so I'd use the Asset installed on a laptop. If my laptop is at work I'd use the Mrs's laptop etc etc

Spoon
06-21-2010, 10:42 AM
Ok thanks for letting me know. Currently we do not plan to offer a family pack for asset (yours is a pretty unique case)