PDA

View Full Version : Pausing between songs



jamesm007
04-18-2010, 05:04 PM
Howdy,

Just got Asset running on my WHS, and I have Denon 4308, and I am using PlugPlayer.

I can play tunes, sounds great!

But it stops after each song. Not sure if it is Asset, PlugPlayer, or the Denon.

I tried Asset-Control, which is quite cool, but it does not seem
to know what is playing on the Denon, but the time stracker slider moves.

Spoon
04-19-2010, 03:25 AM
Pauses for how long?

jamesm007
04-19-2010, 02:43 PM
Doh!

Actually forever. It seems to only play one song, then stop.

I then select the next one, and it plays, and stops.

I am looking into trying a different controller to see what's up.

Can you recommend a simple free Windows based one for testing?

Asset-Control really does not like my setup yet. It will list all of my tunes, but puts a red circle with a line through each item in the list. It does show the Denon in the renderers list, but the control panel, is basically blank, but it does show progress of the currect song playing via PlugPlayer.

thanks,

jamesm

Spoon
04-20-2010, 02:53 AM
You would have to keep plugplayer running as that is in control of what plays, its job is to spot when one track ends and start the next one.

jamesm007
04-25-2010, 01:52 PM
Found it!

It was PlugPlayer. I had search their forums, but I missed the entry.

They have a setting now for NOT turning off the wifi on the pod of i, to keep things running.

I had been using SqueezeCentre/Peng/Roku for the longest time, and
I thought the controller would only setup the playlists, and the server would keep things running. That is how that system worked. Roku dead, and so is that company, so direct to the Denon was required.

But this is good now, just waiting for Asset-Control to work in my situation.

Thanks for the Great Products! Just bought them all last night!