PDA

View Full Version : Problem with asset via crossover mac



flax
02-05-2010, 12:03 PM
Hi,

Im not getting asset to work on any of my macs.
I install crossover, then I install Asset UPNP as described here by spoon.
Then I restart crossover and Asset appears on Songbook Mac as a library.
When I select it and I select for example "Artist" or any other, then I get a network error and Im not able to select anything.
When I restart songbook, Asset is not been shown anymore. Not in Songbook and not in PlugPlayer or any other control point.
I delete Asset on crossover and install it again in a new bottle the issue is the same.
This happend on my iMac, on my MacMini and on my MacBook.

Any Idea?
Regards
Flax

Spoon
02-05-2010, 03:14 PM
You have set the folders containing audio and asset has scanned them?

flax
02-06-2010, 04:22 AM
Yes, I thought I did that...

flax
02-06-2010, 05:38 AM
Ok, one step further:

I set the rights of the music-folder to read&write for everyone.
So Asset scanned my library and I can browse it by Songbook.
I can add tracks to the playlist, but when I try to play them, my DS seems to have difficulty to actually get the tracks and will not play them.
I think, this also should be a problem that can be solved by any small hint or trick...

Any Idea?

Thanks
Flax

flax
02-06-2010, 08:09 AM
New Update again:

Meanwhile the tracks played after I set all folders and subfolders to be read/write by everyone.
Then I changed some tags with iTunes and did a rescan of the library and ... the tracks again dont play when selected and added with Songbook.
But when I select and add the songs with LeiaDS on the Nokia800 they play.
Strange, isnt it?

Perhaps any Idea?
Thanks
Florian

Btw: Are there any specifications concerning album art in Asset? It shows only a part of the Artwork I see in iTunes. I used a script to embed some of the missing Artwork and did a rescan, but it doesnt show up.

Carcrashboy
02-20-2010, 01:24 AM
Hi, I have a very similar problem, did you ever sort this out?

Carcrashboy
02-24-2010, 01:56 AM
I have almost exactly the same issue as Flax. Playlists can be created but t he Majik DS will not play them. The front flickers indicating it is expecting to play then nothing.

However I CAN play the same flac files back straight into my Arcan receiver that is network attachable.

And the MAjik works using Songbook Mac to play iTunes

Flax, did you ever solve this?

There has to be a way to solve this, please, anyone?

flax
02-24-2010, 06:13 AM
There has to be a way to solve this, please, anyone?

No, unfortunately not.
Sorry

Carcrashboy
02-24-2010, 06:49 AM
Well Flax, I just have. I was runnig a trial version of Asset, have just purchased and registered a full copy and problem solved. I can only assume that the trial version have a time limited licence. Hope this helps

jingostar
11-25-2010, 03:30 AM
Running Mac OS 10.6.5 on Mac Pro with LaCie NetworkspaceMax DNLA (store music files on both). Purchased registered Asset UPnP R3 and tried installing w/Crossover 9.2.0-std. Downloaded Asset UPnP version "For Windows XP, 2000 and Apple MAC (with Crossover MAC)". Ran Crossover Software Installer, selected winxp bottle. Sticky here says:

"Close the Window 'Asset UPnP' (which shows the Asset Programs), Back to the Installer Window (might be part hidden) >> Finish to view help and run Asset Configuration, close the windows until 'Asset UPnP Configuration' shows >> Advanced Settings >> Edit Top Left click [Add Folder] ... Click Ok
Click Ok to close Advanced Settings >> Click Ok to close Asset UPnP Configuration. Important that Crossover is now Restarted (click Cancel on Crossover Software Installer) >> Crossover Menu >> Crossover >> Quit Crossover. Restart Crossover (in Applications) and Asset is now up and running."

Not clear what this instruction actually means, but after many attempts/variations result is always: Asset UPnP installer dialogue boxes say installation completed, I click "Finish," the CrossOver Software Installer continues showing activity in the progress bar, I click "Cancel" (same advice as in Crossover Compatibility Forum at http://www.codeweavers.com/compatibility/browse/name/?app_id=6666;forum=1) After restarting Crossover installation should be complete, but CrossOver can't run the application -- this is even though in Bottle Manager, I click Asset UPnP bottle and go to Advanced/Open C Drive, I see Asset-uPnP.exe and related application files appearing under Program Files/Illustrate/dBpoweramp/. This should mean application was installed, but when try running Asset-uPnP.exe from Programs menu I see only bottle icon appear/disappear in Dock. Using "Run" command I get only error message: "The command "/Users/<...>/Library/Application Support/CrossOver/Bottles/New Asset/drive_c/Program Files/Illustrate/dBpoweramp/Asset-uPNP.exe" returned 1."

Crossover Support says it's "unsupported program" and can't verify if it runs (no help). Unless someone has suggestion or solution I'm giving up -- time and money not well spent.

Spoon
11-25-2010, 06:58 AM
Try to set Asset Configuration to run Asset as a Service, then restart the bottle.

rjones
02-16-2011, 12:30 PM
I'm running a registered copy of Asset v3 via CrossOver Mac. But I have a small problem.

Asset has properly loaded from the NAS all MP3 files and their cover art. However, all Hi Rez files (which I'm manually converted to AIFF with Max on a Macintosh computer, along with Genre, and title and cover art tags), do not show up organized into albums like the MP3 folders, nor is there any cover art for the Hi Rez files.

Instead the Hi Rez files are all grouped together in the Unknown Album.

But while poorly grouped, the files do properly play via PlugPlayer into my PS Audio PerfectWave DAC. And, the files play at the proper bit rates up to and including 192/24 without drop-out. (I'm happy about this!)

So, despite re-scanning, and re-starting, etc., which did not help, how do I get the Hi Rez files organized and showing their cover art?

(BTW, J River does organize all the files and cover art from the same NAS under CrossOver Mac, but fails during playback with lots of drop outs. So I know the files are structurally okay with good tags.)

Spoon
02-16-2011, 02:50 PM
Are there ID Tags in the AIFF file?

rjones
02-16-2011, 03:16 PM
Hmmm... I guess I'm ignorant, but I thought while editing the cover art, etc., while converting the files to AIFF with Max that the tags were taken care of. How do I check, what am I looking for, and how can I change them?

Thanks.

Spoon
02-16-2011, 03:49 PM
dBpoweramp can show the tags in a file, but you are on a MAC. There should be similar tools on the mac.

rjones
02-16-2011, 05:05 PM
I downloaded the trial of your converter, which I'll try running via CrossOver Mac. Here is what one of the Hi Rez files shows for its Tags. Oops: this is the flac version; the AIFF has no tags!! nuts. (i had converted to AIFF simply to get the album art corrected and the PS Audio does not like Hi Rez flacs as much as it likes AIFF.)

So I need to return to all flacs. Thanks!

http://www.visionsurgery.net/Resources/pics/ID-Tag%20Window.jpg

Spoon
02-17-2011, 03:20 AM
dBpoweramp will convert FLAC >> AIFF and retain the tags.

rjones
02-25-2011, 10:19 AM
I've got Asset recognizing my FLAC files (I used MP3tag to fix all tags; that seemed to be the issue). All files are FLAC. Then I added some albums and started getting problems. Now Asset has 0 files...

For the past couple of days, I've tried various things, such as 'Restart Asset', 'Refresh All', 'Detecting Changes', and even re-stalling Asset (all under CrossOver Mac). Restart just leaves Asset with a status of 'Not running' for hours. A bit frustrating.

Nothing helps. Now it just sits there with 0 files, and reads nothing. I've left it running for 2 days overnight. Still 0 the next morning. (My test comparison is J River, which sees the music server---but has problems with drop out during 176k and 192k play; Asset does not seem to have the drop outs.)

One thing I don't understand is should Asset Config window be visible? I've tried leaving it open, clicking on 'Ok' and it seems not to matter. (BTW, I've tried both Local Account and Service---no difference there too.)

The other thing I don't understand is, is Asset supposed to actually start doing something after clicking on the 'Detecting Changes' or 'Refresh All' aside from the OK box that pops up? I sorta expected after clicking on these buttons for Asset to start adding albums...

Spoon
02-25-2011, 10:52 AM
Try as a service, then restart you computer.

rjones
02-26-2011, 12:04 AM
Thanks, that worked!

Re-starting CrossOver Mac allowed all to be updated. All seems to be working well now. I'm impressed how well everything works. Since Asset seems to play the 24/192k files without dropouts, unlike other servers, now I'll look at getting the RipNAS.

Thanks again.