PDA

View Full Version : Pausing on empty tray?



pjc2
01-20-2010, 08:13 PM
What's the right way to pause Batch Ripper when a DupliQ (a.k.a Baxter or Minicubis) is done with its batch?

Right now it keeps trying (and failing) to load discs when its input hopper is empty. Should I just bump up the watchdog timer on the loader? (I think its default is 2 minutes, which seems to be about the rate at which it checks the input hopper again.)

I'd really rather not have the little arm wearing itself out in vain, awaiting my return.

Spoon
01-21-2010, 05:12 AM
Set to stop with X failed loads to a number, such as 2

pjc2
01-21-2010, 07:08 AM
Set to stop with X failed loads to a number, such as 2
But does that end the whole batch? I just want to pause until I can reload the hopper.

Spoon
01-21-2010, 08:27 AM
Set the offer spindle change option then (where you configure the robot for batch ripper).