PDA

View Full Version : Transcoding FLAC to AAC-320/M4A



dJe781
12-11-2009, 08:34 PM
Hi,

I'm currently trying to add support for AAC/M4A to this tool (http://www.vbgore.com/Music_Converter), and I ran into some trouble.
The tool is properly encoding, but not at the expected bitrate.
Thanks to ProcessMonitor (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx), I noticed that the encoder was called with the default parameters. So I gave a try calling manually CoreConverter in order to take a look at what's really happening with these parameters. However, it still doesn't work, and I'm wondering if it's not coming from dBpoweramp.

Here's the call to CoreConverter :

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\coreconverter.exe" -infile="G:\dBpoweramp\Test\Joyless - Unlimited Hate\01 - Inherent Emptiness.flac" -outfile="G:\dBpoweramp\Test\Joyless - Unlimited Hate [AAC]\01 - Inherent Emptiness.m4a" -convert_to="m4a Nero (AAC)" -cbr 320000 -ignorelength

And here's the call that CoreConverter makes to neroAacEnc.exe :

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder\m4a Nero (AAC)\neroAacEnc.exe" -q .45 -ignorelength -if - -of "G:\DBPOWE~1\Test\JOYLES~2\01-INH~1.M4A"

Am I being misled or does the CoreConverter loose the parameter list ?

As a side note, everything's working fine while I'm using the dB's Batch Converter.
Here's the call that CoreConverter makes to neroAacEnc.exe while using the Batch Converter :

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder\m4a Nero (AAC)\neroAacEnc.exe" -cbr 320000 -ignorelength -if - -of "G:\DBPOWE~1\Test\JOYLES~2\01-INH~1.M4A"

Thanks for your help.

Spoon
12-12-2009, 03:27 PM
See:

http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=18997

dJe781
12-12-2009, 04:21 PM
Well, here's the CodecCLI_m4a Nero (AAC) value :

-cli_encoder="C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder\m4a Nero (AAC)\neroAacEnc.exe" -cli_cmd="-cbr 320000 -ignorelength -if - -of {qt}[outfile]{qt}" -selection="2,14,0"
Appart the selection thing that I don't understand, I guess that the rest of the command line looks pretty much like the one I used...