PDA

View Full Version : Kaleidescape Ripping Robot?



stevemo
11-24-2009, 12:34 PM
I have got my hands on a bulk loader/ripping robot from Kaleidescape. It looks EXACTLY like a Mediatechnics Fusion2 etc...

It has an ethernet jack and a DB9 male serial port on its backside. Has anyone used this device with Batch Ripper? Let's say it is a Mediatechnics, how do I get Batch Ripper to find the unit over ethernet, or can I use the serial port, or am I out of luck?

Spoon
11-24-2009, 02:18 PM
It is a MediaTechnics, Brendan has the drivers for it, but he has 'disappeared' for now... :(

stevemo
11-24-2009, 04:59 PM
Does Batch Ripper support the Mediatechnics out of the box, or am I required to import a driver specifically for this unit?

Spoon
11-25-2009, 04:17 AM
You need a driver from Brendan

stevemo
11-25-2009, 12:42 PM
Has anyone been able to locate Brendan?

OK, riddle me this: how does the robot connect to my PC running Batch Ripper? Ethernet, USB, RS232?

Spoon
11-25-2009, 02:41 PM
I have spoken to Brendan, he will be able to drop by this forum when he gets some free time closer to christmas.

pjc2
11-26-2009, 01:02 PM
I have spoken to Brendan, he will be able to drop by this forum when he gets some free time closer to christmas.

Phew! I hope everything's OK with him and his family -- his silence was beginning to worry me.

pjc2
01-08-2010, 09:35 PM
I have spoken to Brendan, he will be able to drop by this forum when he gets some free time closer to christmas.
Any updates?

Spoon
01-09-2010, 06:17 AM
I have not heard from him.

BrainsOnToast
08-06-2010, 08:57 AM
Resurrecting old thread: apologies.

I know a bit about this - the Kaleidescape Speed Reader is actually a PC in a box with the robot built in running a version of Linux that connects to the Kaleidescape system. I took one apart a while ago and built a USB install of Windows to run on a USB attached hard drive with the intention of installing a batch ripper and never got around to it.

This thread has reminded me of this: can I be of any use?

Spoon
08-06-2010, 09:10 AM
Without Brendan, there no longer are any robot drivers for these robots.

BrainsOnToast
08-06-2010, 09:23 AM
Is there any way I can write a driver? I'm pretty confident writing software.

Spoon
08-10-2010, 04:20 PM
It is quite easy, as a first step replace the load.exe, unload.exe and reject.exe with your own program to show the command line, it will be obvious what needs to be done once you have that.

trans_lux
07-06-2011, 09:09 PM
Anyone ever figure this out?
I also have a kaleidescape speed loader and would like to put it to use for non-kaleidescape audio ripping.

sonyman
08-21-2011, 11:59 AM
Using Kaleidescape with Batchripper

1. remove the big alu Cover Plate on the backside (2 small black screws)
2. Plug a Monitor, Keybord, Mouse.
3. Install Win XP
4. Download the Mainboard Driver:
http://www.commell.com.tw/Support/Product%20Technical%20Support/PMCAE.htm
5. Install Bachtchripper use the Amtren Driver Set Comport 3 replace the 9600 with 38400 (thats the comport speed!)

Thats all!

Have Fun!

bitza89
03-29-2014, 11:18 AM
Hi, any one else got any new ideeas about the kaleidescape ripping bot?
I just received one and I want to change the storage location.