PDA

View Full Version : How to make Batch Ripper use AMG



vega
11-01-2009, 01:53 PM
I bought the family pack of dBpoweramp Reference R13. CD Ripper works fine with album artwork, the batch Ripper not. There are still the 400 non-commercials left. Do I have to set anything in the configuration?
Is there a bug in the current version?

Thanks

LtData
11-01-2009, 03:17 PM
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=18100

vega
11-02-2009, 11:34 AM
I read all the articles before I wrote mine.

I have no account ( Username/Password) in the Batch Rippers configuration. There are still 400 lookups left, but it will not count down and the batch ripper always uses freedb. There is no album artwork in the batch ripper. In CD Converter everyting is fine including AMG lookups and Artwork.

What am I doing wrong?

Thank You

Spoon
11-02-2009, 12:15 PM
Make sure there is a check mark next to AMG

vega
11-02-2009, 01:13 PM
The Checkmark is set. I Have no clue what is wrong.

Nobody else has this problem?
http://www.kalwitzki.de/AMG.png

Spoon
11-02-2009, 02:15 PM
Enable the Manual Input & Review option to see which meta data is retrieved, for a popular disc all 3 should be.

vega
11-03-2009, 12:38 AM
If I dissable freedb in the config, the disk will be rejected because it cannot be identified. I thing there are no AMG lookups at all. Has anyone tried it with the current version?

Spoon
11-03-2009, 03:41 AM
Commercial Rippers use AMG and GD3 almost exclusively.

winopener
11-25-2009, 02:33 AM
Commercial Rippers use AMG and GD3 almost exclusively.

What if the metadata found are for a totally different disc from the one inserted in the player?

Spoon
11-25-2009, 04:17 AM
Then they will correct it by hand.