PDA

View Full Version : start batch ripper with "Rip"-Button allready pressed?



Dr.J.
10-06-2009, 11:04 AM
Hi,

I'm trying to configure a PC to be "ready-to-rip" after booting.
I just want to insert a CD and ripping/tagging starts automatically.

That's what i did:

1. configure Windows Auto-Login
2. Place Batch Ripper in autostart-folder

So far it works fine, but i have to press the "Rip"-button manually.
Is there a parameter for starting the program with the "Rip"-button allready pressed?

Or is there a completly other way to go?

Thanks for help!!!


P.S.: Is it possible to start batch ripper as a service? So i have not to auto-login.......

sseb
04-19-2010, 10:20 AM
I just bought this product and am very interested to know the answer to that as well. I start batch ripper with windows, but then would like to start the rip batch automatically on my HTPC (no mouse or keyboard there, I just want the rip to start when a cd is inserted)

thanks

Spoon
04-20-2010, 03:05 AM
You can start batch ripper with a command line of:

--autorip

sdgenxr
07-18-2010, 03:59 PM
Where would you place that command line?

Spoon
07-19-2010, 03:01 AM
Right click on the batch ripper icon >> properties, there is a command line text box on one of the pages (depends on which version of windows you have)