PDA

View Full Version : AssetUpnp, WHS, Firewall and regular port changes



ranzassel
08-01-2009, 03:27 AM
Hi,

I am new to this forum and also new to AssetUPnP (by the way, a really cool addin). But I am a little bit in trouble, using it on Windows Home Server.

After installing AssetUPnP there's a default Windows Firewall entry. Allowing all access to the AssetUPnP-executable. Well, problem is that this entry isn't enough. You need to add an entry for the special port AssetUPnP uses. To find this port, I closed the firewall and used netstat.

After unblocking this port manually on Windows firewall everything works very fine.

But the real problem is, that the used port seems not to be static. So it changes after every reboot and I need to update my firewall each time.

Is there any way to make the used port fixed??? Or another woraround without having to shutdown the firewall?


Thanx in advance,
ra

Spoon
08-01-2009, 06:09 AM
Asset v2 (in beta) uses a static port.

ranzassel
08-01-2009, 06:38 AM
Thanks for your answer. Is the beta version publicly available?

Spoon
08-01-2009, 03:13 PM
Beta section of this forum.