PDA

View Full Version : Asset on QNAP 109 or 119



user2112
07-27-2009, 01:42 AM
Can I run asset on a qnap 109 or 119 without a PC please? If not what other NAS' do you recommend?
Thanks

Spoon
07-27-2009, 03:34 AM
The NAS has to run Windows Home Server, which the QNAP does not.

So any WHS NAS, such as www.ripnas.com

user2112
07-27-2009, 03:57 AM
okay thanks.
A few questions about Ripnas then if I may.....

I'm nervous about any 'black box' is there a way for me to monitor what ripnas is doing during a rip so I know how the rip went?

Can I rip dvd-a on ripnas?

Can I add external usb drives? - i SEE THIS WAS ANSWERED IN THE MANUAL - NEEDS TO BE POWERED

lastly, I saw somewhere that WHS will allow recording and web serving of IP webcams such as axis. Will ripnas handle webcams in this way and can it be done whilst streaming music?

Thanks

Does Ripnas come with a copy of dbpoweramp for use on a pc (ie when ripping "off-site") or is that a separate purchase?

Spoon
07-27-2009, 05:22 AM
RipNAS has a status page showing the details of the Rip.

DVD-a: no ripping

RipNAS is WHS so anything which can be added to WHS can be added to RipNAS.

RipNAS does not come with dBpoweramp license for the PC.