PDA

View Full Version : "dBpoweramp Batch Ripper has stopped working"



no1uno
06-28-2009, 12:11 PM
I was happily batch-ripping yesterday, when I suddenly got the above error message in Batch Ripper (under Vista). This has happened every once in a while in the past, but I could re-start the BR and continue rippage -- but now it's giving me the message and shutting down every time. I downloaded the most current version of the BR and installed it, same result.

The CD Ripper is still working fine.

Help? (Not sure what other specs might be helpful....)

:(

Spoon
06-28-2009, 03:37 PM
Vista 32 or 64 bit?

no1uno
06-29-2009, 10:51 PM
32 bit.

And yet another weird thing: I tried BR later, and it seemed to work, but it was ignoring my naming script and truncating all track names to 10 (or so, I didn't count; too few to be helpful) characters -- which mean all tracks had the same name except for the track number. I thought it was a sudden problem with my name script and tried changing it, with no effect. Then I tried the Ripper w/o BR, and the script worked fine. So, weirdly, now BR is no longer stopping working, it's just truncating my track names.

I'm really really really confused....

(My name script, as modified to deal with occasional horrendous classical CD track names:
[IFCOMP][IFVALUE]album artist,[album artist],Various Artists[] - [album]\[album][IFMULTI] CD[disc][] - [track] - [artist][][IF!COMP][IFVALUE]album artist,[album artist],[artist][]\[MAXLENGTH]30,[album][]\[artist] - [year] - [MAXLENGTH]50,[album][][IFMULTI] CD[disc][] - [track][] - [MAXLENGTH]100,[title][])

Spoon
06-30-2009, 03:09 AM
In Batch Ripper make sure the right profile is selected, click Edit to make sure that CD Ripper has the right profile.

no1uno
06-30-2009, 06:37 PM
Ooops, yes that fixed the naming issue -- any clues on BR crashing with varying frequency?

Spoon
07-01-2009, 03:13 AM
No idea. It still crashes?

k1_
08-24-2009, 12:39 PM
Looks like my exakt problem with Batch Ripper stopped working.

Any progress on fixing the problem? It looks like it's not a x64 problem.

/K1

Spoon
08-24-2009, 03:45 PM
This previous issue was an over-loading of DVD drives (8 on the same system) and it was something in the x64 >> x32 cd drive translation layer which was crashing (windows its self).

no1uno
09-26-2010, 07:45 PM
Alas, this issue has returned, except not intermittently -- the Bath Ripper now always stops working soon after I click "Rip" -- CD Ripper is still working, so the only downside is having to click Rip whenever I put the next CD in....
:(

no1uno
10-04-2010, 12:27 AM
I'm hoping the silence is because of the weekend -- why has this wonderful program utterly ceased working?!?

Spoon
10-04-2010, 03:27 AM
What CD drives / autoloader do you have?

no1uno
10-04-2010, 06:51 AM
Plain ol' what-came-with-the-Alienware, "HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GSA-H55L ATA Device"

Spoon
10-04-2010, 07:08 AM
You get a crash report when you click rip?

no1uno
10-04-2010, 10:36 PM
I don't know what that means -- I just get a Windows message:
http://lukefisher.com/db-crash.bmp
Oh, and this evening I fully uninstalled Batch Ripper and then reinstalled it -- when I tried a rip, got the above ... again....

Please help! Thanks!

Spoon
10-05-2010, 03:08 AM
Seems to crash on the metadata retrieval - uncheck the providers and see which one is causing the issue (by checking only one at a time and ripping one CD).

no1uno
01-05-2011, 01:37 PM
Seems to crash on the metadata retrieval - uncheck the providers and see which one is causing the issue (by checking only one at a time and ripping one CD).

Finally got around to trying this -- unchecked all of the providers in CD Ripper (see pic; there doesn't seem to be a separate place to do that in Batch Ripper), with the same effect, Batch Ripper crashes as shown above.

:(

http://lukefisher.com/clip1.jpg

Spoon
01-05-2011, 05:08 PM
Batch Ripper uses its own metadata lookups, so you would uncheck in Batch Ripper (Metadata button), rather in CD Ripper.

no1uno
01-21-2011, 10:40 PM
Ah -- so I tried each in turn, and it is All Media Guide that kills the Batch Ripper -- apparently it has limited lookups, and when that limit is reached, it kills BR! With that one unchecked, BR works!

I thought unlimited AMG use was included in the current versions of the dbpoweramp software, but I gather I'm wrong....

Spoon
01-22-2011, 05:46 AM
Not in Batch Ripper.

no1uno
01-22-2011, 07:46 PM
Alrighty then.

Still seems like a poor way for the program to respond to an expired metadata license!

Spoon
01-23-2011, 04:01 AM
Possible bug noted, it is the first time anyone has mentioned a crash. There is R1.4 of batch ripper in the beta section of this forum.