PDA

View Full Version : Beta still does NOTwork with Yamaha receivers...



davidfi01
04-09-2009, 08:44 AM
Spoon -

The WHS beta still does not work with Yamaha recievers.

The server is found by the yamaha and it displays:

(N/A) Asset UPnP:Server

It also displays the native WHS media connect server string as:

Server:1:Windows Media Connect


When you select Asset, nothing is browsed.

When you select media connect you see the drill down menus


Is there any other data I can help you with?

D

Spoon
04-10-2009, 08:10 AM
Do you know what the (N/A) means?

davidfi01
04-10-2009, 10:47 AM
The Yamaha shows the Media ID string as:

Computer name (Server): * (unknown ref number): Media Server Name (Windows Media Connect)

I guess that the (N/A) indicates that your server is not returning a string that is formated as the Yamaha DLNA wants to see it ...

D

gcoupe
04-11-2009, 05:19 AM
My bet is that N/A means Not Authorized... What I used to see on my Denon before Spoon put a fix into Asset that solved the problem...

txgriz
04-18-2009, 04:10 PM
Any update on this? On my 3800, I don't see the Asset showing up as available devices at all. Im surprised to see there may be a difference between the 3800 and 3900.

txgriz
10-12-2009, 10:22 PM
Anyone know if Release 2 works with Yamaha or should I not bother with this anymore?