PDA

View Full Version : Batch Ripper can not find my files.....



mdrew
03-13-2009, 09:52 AM
Hello.

I am a new user. Earlier this week I bought and installed R13. Iím working my way through the tutorials and attempting to get up to speed on how to use these tools.

I have ran into a small snag with the Batch Ripper. I have a HP Smart Media Server on my home network that does nothing but store my music files and runs SqueezeCenter. I have successfully ripped several CDís with the CD Ripper to the server and Iíve also used the Music Converter to convert some FLAC files to LAME. Those two programs can find and see the server.

The problem I am having is the Batch Ripper can not see my Server in the left hand file menu. Iím not sure what to do to resolve this.

I am running Vista if that makes a difference.

I am by no means clever with computers. I know enough to be dangerousÖ.

Thank youÖÖÖ.. Mike

Wayne
03-13-2009, 01:55 PM
Is the server mapped to a drive letter on your PC?

mdrew
03-13-2009, 03:26 PM
No. It's just listed under Network. Does it need to be mapped with a drive letter?

Spoon
03-13-2009, 04:39 PM
Can vista see the share? ie can you browse to it with explorer?

mdrew
03-13-2009, 04:55 PM
Yes, Vista can see it. So can the DB ripper and converter.
This one has me baffled.

Spoon
03-14-2009, 04:19 AM
Right click on the share and map it to a drive letter, that will help.

mdrew
03-14-2009, 12:59 PM
Mapping the drive folder visible.

The right click command was not there, I had to use the Tools menu.

thanks for the help.

whs & sqzbox
01-16-2010, 06:00 PM
Thank you so much! I needed this exact help in order to use the Batch Converter with my HP Mediasmart Server.