PDA

View Full Version : Why can't I get artwork through Batch Ripper



papawolf
01-26-2009, 10:10 PM
Hi,
I'm using Batch Ripper to rip my CD's for personal use. I know I'm supposed to get 400 free lookups through AMG however I am not getting any artwork at all. I went into Zonealarm firewall and enabled every option I can including passlock for all the dbPoweramp entries I see but to no avail. I'm not new to computers but new to this program. Any suggestions?

Nelson:cry:

Spoon
01-27-2009, 03:39 AM
Do you get album art in CD Ripper?

papawolf
01-27-2009, 09:07 AM
Yes I do.

Spoon
01-27-2009, 11:13 AM
In Batch Ripper, make sure no user name or password is supplied for the AMG, it should then say how many lookups non-commercial are remaining.

papawolf
01-27-2009, 07:49 PM
Thanks Spoon but I cleared out the user name and password (I had purchased a year's access for $5) and it still says that I have no look-ups. I received a link to the "activateAMG" file which I downloaded and installed.
To recap: I haven't gotten artwork through Batch Ripper at all, not even after purchasing a year's worth, although I didn't need to because I was supposed to get a year's access by buying the "dMC-R13.1-Ref-Registered". Otherwise I like your product> i wish there was some fix for this. Should I uninstall everything DB-related?

LtData
01-27-2009, 09:10 PM
Not quite, you get a years worth of access to meta-data to the CD ripper, but only 400 lookups for the Batch Ripper: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=18100

papawolf
01-28-2009, 09:26 PM
Not quite, you get a years worth of access to meta-data to the CD ripper, but only 400 lookups for the Batch Ripper: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=18100
Here's the solution:
After clicking on "meta data providers" in the main screen, I scrolled down the page and selected (acquire username password) just under GD3 Meta options. After doing so, I got the AMG lookups with artwork working.
Thanks all.

Papawolf