PDA

View Full Version : ActiveX component can't create object: 'dmcScripting.Converter'



Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 11:26 AM
Error code: 800A01AD


I'm running Vista x64 and I've unregistered the dll and reregistered, still no go.



Any ideas?

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 11:50 AM
I'm running R13 and I've also tried uninstalling and reinstalling.

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 12:13 PM
I quickly installed R13 on my 32 bit vista machine and it works fine there.

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 12:54 PM
Does the scripting not work with WMA files?

get_AudioProperties returns an empty string
get_ReadIDTagElementValue return an empty string for index 0
ReadIDTag return empty element and value for index 0

Or am I missing something?

LtData
05-31-2008, 01:54 PM
Do you have the WMA codec installed into dMC?

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 02:09 PM
Do you have the WMA codec installed into dMC?

Yes

LtData
05-31-2008, 02:34 PM
What language are you using? Have you looked at the code examples?

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 02:43 PM
What language are you using? Have you looked at the code examples?

I've tried both vbscript using ReadIDTagElementValue

For i = 0 To 10000
Dim ElementValue
ElementValue = dMC.ReadIDTagElementValue("C:\Users\FlowerdayJ\Music\Steve Morse\Major Impacts\01 Derailleur.wma", i)
If ElementValue = "" Then Exit For
Call WshShell.Popup(ElementValue, , "Read Tag", 0)
Next


I've also tried C* using ReadIDTag and get the same results.

Nothing ever returns from index 0.

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 03:12 PM
Ok a reboot got it reading the tags on my 32 vista machine. Still need to get it going on my 64 bit vista machine.


Any ideas?

Spoon
05-31-2008, 03:32 PM
I don't think scripting will work in 64 bit.

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 04:35 PM
I don't think scripting will work in 64 bit.

If you mean DMCScripting, are there any plans to get it working?

LtData
05-31-2008, 04:38 PM
Try running your script, but prefacing it with "C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\wscript.exe". That way it uses the 32-bit script engine instead of the 64-bit.

Jeff Flowerday
05-31-2008, 05:03 PM
Try running your script, but prefacing it with "C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\wscript.exe". That way it uses the 32-bit script engine instead of the 64-bit.

I don't want to use script. I prefer C* and it doesn't work their either.

LtData
05-31-2008, 06:12 PM
Probably because the libraries in the system are 64-bit and want 64-bit objects, but the dMC scripting object is 32-bit and so cannot create it.

I just suggested running with the command-line above to see if the problem was it was wanting a 64-bit COM object.

Spoon
06-01-2008, 04:27 AM
The code for scripting is still compiled in VC++ v6, which cannot compile 64 bit.

Jeff Flowerday
06-01-2008, 02:53 PM
The code for scripting is still compiled in VC++ v6, which cannot compile 64 bit.

Thanks for the response. Are you planning on moving that forward?

Spoon
06-02-2008, 04:53 AM
Not until R14.

Jeff Flowerday
06-08-2008, 11:16 AM
FYI: C* program running in WOW64 cmd.exe works fine on a Vista 64 bit machine.

Unfortunately is make debugging as fun as it was in the dos days, but at least it will run.

cassATL
07-14-2008, 08:05 AM
I am getting the same error when trying to run a vbs script on a 64-bit XP machine. I tried changing the file to open with C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\wscript.exe instead of the one in the System32 folder. However, the script is still returning the same error. Where you ever able to solve your problem? If so what is the solution?

Jeff Flowerday
07-30-2008, 11:49 PM
I am getting the same error when trying to run a vbs script on a 64-bit XP machine. I tried changing the file to open with C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\wscript.exe instead of the one in the System32 folder. However, the script is still returning the same error. Where you ever able to solve your problem? If so what is the solution?

I'm using the cmd.exe in SysWOW64 and then running a .NET application so it might be a little different.

aabra1
09-24-2017, 03:06 AM
it is 2017 and has been over 9years since the last post on this thread.
It is rather troublesome that I am still getting the same error and do not see any resolution to create activex object on windows 7 64-bit OS.

i have dBpowerAMP Music Converter 16.2 installed on windows 7 64 bit OS.

It works fine by itself.

I am getting the same error as everyone in this thread, but 9 years later.

this is a tester script:
Wscript.echo "test dmcscripting"
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set dMC = CreateObject("dMCScripting.Converter")

errors on the last line.
1698

It would be absolutely thrilling to finally solve this issue once and for all after all these years.

Spoon
09-24-2017, 06:38 AM
Try to uninstall dBpoweramp, full reboot of windows then reinstall.

If you have any security software try to disable as a test before install, or run your script.

aabra1
09-26-2017, 12:36 AM
Try to uninstall dBpoweramp, full reboot of windows then reinstall.

If you have any security software try to disable as a test before install, or run your script.


uninstalled
reboot
disabled AVG
installed
another reboot
run tester (same error)
started Batch Converter
run tester (same error)

so it does not work
Do you have any other advise?

Spoon
09-26-2017, 03:59 AM
Are you able to try a different pc?

mville
09-26-2017, 07:18 AM
uninstalled
reboot
disabled AVG
installed
another reboot
run tester (same error)
started Batch Converter
run tester (same error)

so it does not work

Just thought I'd add that I'm running R16.3 Beta 4 on a Windows 10 Pro (version 1703) 64-bit PC and the test script works fine, so it does work.

This suggests either a problem with your PC or running R16.2 on a Windows 7 64-bit PC.

aabra1
09-26-2017, 04:14 PM
The fact that it works on Windows 10 Pro does not suggest anything to me.

I tried it on 2 entirely different hardwares [desktop(1701) and laptop(1702)] both 64-bit windows 7.
both error on the same line trying to create object.

It only suggests to me that even though it is fully functional on 64-bit win 7 machine it does not to instantiate dMCScripting.Converter object.
Why that is? I do not know.
Probably dll is not registered correctly by the installation package.
i tried to reregister dll with regsvr32.
it did not change anything.
perhaps windows 7 scripting engine does not see this object for whatever reason.

Does anybody have any smart ideas how to fix this situation. other that switch to windows 10(that is not an option).

thanks

Jailhouse
09-26-2017, 06:50 PM
ActiveX has in the past been used as an exploit by malware writers. I wonder if it's being blocked for security reasons. I would check Windows and/or antivirus settings.

aabra1
09-27-2017, 12:56 AM
ActiveX has in the past been used as an exploit by malware writers. I wonder if it's being blocked for security reasons. I would check Windows and/or antivirus settings.

antivirus was disabled.
where would I check
blocked for security reasons something like that in windows. Give me some pointers.

mville
09-27-2017, 02:59 AM
ActiveX has in the past been used as an exploit by malware writers. I wonder if it's being blocked for security reasons. I would check Windows and/or antivirus settings.

Could it be a permissions issue i.e. user does not have FULL administrator privileges?

mville
09-27-2017, 03:26 AM
The fact that it works on Windows 10 Pro does not suggest anything to me.

I tried it on 2 entirely different hardwares [desktop(1701) and laptop(1702)] both 64-bit windows 7.
both error on the same line trying to create object.


It suggests that given certain conditions it IS working, rather than the previous posts that allude to it not working.

What we need to do now, is work out why it is not working on the Windows 7 64-bit OS.

aabra1
09-27-2017, 04:44 AM
Could it be a permissions issue i.e. user does not have FULL administrator privileges?
i am local administrator on both systems.




ActiveX has in the past been used as an exploit by malware writers. I wonder if it's being blocked for security reasons. I would check Windows and/or antivirus settings.
Antivirus is disabled.

If ActiveX is blocked for security reasons. Were would I check Windows settings for that.

I would not think windows is capable of blocking individual ActiveX object.
It does not block other objects from being created, the objects bellow are working just fine.
Scripting.Dictionary
Scripting.FileSystemObject
WScript.Shell

Dat Ei
09-27-2017, 05:53 AM
In our company we have seen problems with some ActiveX components (registration) in dependency if you install the ActiveX component as 'admin' or 'administrator'.


Dat Ei

Jailhouse
09-27-2017, 10:24 AM
Take a look at this Stack Overflow thread (https://stackoverflow.com/questions/2429477/cannot-use-createobject-from-vb-scripts-on-windows-7-x64).

aabra1
09-27-2017, 01:18 PM
Take a look at this Stack Overflow thread (https://stackoverflow.com/questions/2429477/cannot-use-createobject-from-vb-scripts-on-windows-7-x64).

Thanks a lot for this pointer.

turned out that both syswow64\wscript.exe and system32\wscript.exe are 32-bit engines on my system. they both about 138kB
when i explicitly call them
>>syswow64\wscript.exe tester.vbs
or
>>system32\wscript.exe tester.vbs

in the task manager they show up as *32 process - so they are both 32-bit

I searched and found wscript.exe about 165kB elsewhere. so that is 64-bit version.
and when i call that explicitly
>>blah\wscript.exe tester.vbs
it shows up w-o *32 - 64 bit process
and then it works.

so dMCScripting.dll from 16.2 release that is being called when 'dmcScripting.Converter' gets created is obviously 64-bit.
and needs 64-bit wscript.exe engine to be recognized.

So I am good now. it works.
thanks

Spoon
09-28-2017, 06:13 AM
If you were double clicking the .vbs file, how was it running the 32 bit version of wscript?

mville
09-28-2017, 07:59 AM
turned out that both syswow64\wscript.exe and system32\wscript.exe are 32-bit engines on my system. they both about 138kB
when i explicitly call them
>>syswow64\wscript.exe tester.vbs
or
>>system32\wscript.exe tester.vbs

in the task manager they show up as *32 process - so they are both 32-bit

I searched and found wscript.exe about 165kB elsewhere. so that is 64-bit version.

To help other windows 7 64-bit users, can you post exactly where the 64-bit wscript.exe resides?