PDA

View Full Version : Convert to still missing in Vista



RichMan
05-12-2008, 10:41 PM
I'll state up front that I'm new to Vista and dBpoweramp v12.4, but have run dBpoweramp for years on WinXP with the "Convert to" on the right click menu. It has never appeared in Vista even after going through the config menu many times. What may I be doing wrong? :(

Spoon
05-13-2008, 03:00 AM
64 bit vista or normal?

RichMan
05-16-2008, 10:55 PM
Sorry for the delay in responding...It is 32 bit Home Premium.

Spoon
05-17-2008, 03:12 AM
Try uninstalling dbpoweramp, reboot windows and reinstall.

RichMan
05-18-2008, 08:14 PM
That seemed to do the trick! :thumbup: Many thanks! :komisch9:

mcgilbdd
05-26-2008, 01:16 AM
64 bit vista or normal?

I also just purchased a new computer with Vista but it has the 64 bit version with an Intel Quad Core. The "convert to" is missing and I have reintalled dbPowerAmp several times.....any suggestions??

Spoon
05-26-2008, 04:11 AM
Make sure your computer is running the 64 bit Windows Explorer, not the 32 bit version.

mcgilbdd
05-26-2008, 09:22 PM
Thanks , Spoon...I will investigate this futher. I appreciate the reply.

travelgirl
06-02-2008, 01:14 AM
i'm also running 64-bit vista, home premium, without convert-to shell integration. when i bring up process explorer, explorer.exe is the 64-bit image, version 6.00.6000.16549... freeCommander also fails to see the integration. any other suggestions?

running 12.4 music converter, installed twice today...

thanks...
00 caren

Spoon
06-02-2008, 02:51 AM
Try uninstalling dbpoweramp, reboot windows and reinstall. Also note that windows has a 'shell extension' limit, that is if there are too many programs trying to put items on the right click, Windows will remove some.

travelgirl
06-02-2008, 09:05 AM
this may be a silly question, but how do you find out what the limit is, and is it extendable (ie, a registry / group policy setting, etc)? i've never run into a limit, but common sense says it probably exists...

thank you!
00 caren

Spoon
06-02-2008, 10:52 AM
I am not sure what the limit is, but it seems quite low.

travelgirl
08-12-2008, 12:23 AM
interesting. the extension is seen in explorer, but not in freecommander... :)

installed v13 just a few minutes ago to see if there was a difference.

LtData
08-12-2008, 07:30 AM
See here for what one user did to get the extension to show up in TotalCommander in Vista64: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=16364