PDA

View Full Version : AccurateRip not running at all



MattSF
04-05-2008, 06:26 PM
Hi all--

I set up the latest EAC on my laptop and did the configuration wizard. Within only a few disc insertions, AccurateRip was running fine. On my desktop, though, I have installed (and uninstalled with reboots and reinstalled) EAC and dBPoweramp and AR will not fire up at all. I have run Wireshark to watch the packet traffic, and neither EAC nor dBPoweramp will even try to connect to the AR server(s), no traffic no attempts, nothing. I've installed several key discs that AR seems to like on my laptop, all with 0 results on the desktop.

I have no Windows firewall turned on, I uninstalled McAfee (even though it's installed on my laptop), I've tried monitoring with SysInternals programs like ProcMon...I am no windows programmer so I have no idea where to look to see where the disconnect occurs.

Any ideas on how I can troubleshoot this? thanks!
-Matt

Wayne
04-06-2008, 04:13 AM
Same version of Windows on both machines? Installed as administrators on both?

Have you checked the dMC options on the Desktop to ensure that AccurateRip is turned on for dMC?

Spoon
04-06-2008, 04:17 AM
Can you reach www.accuraterip.com from your computer?