PDA

View Full Version : 'Error' in rip status?



Dude
03-28-2008, 09:39 AM
Hi,

I have ripped a CD and 2 tracks of it shows 'Error' in rip status.

Here is the contents of the log file for this track:


Track 6: ERROR Ripping LBA 85227 to 121955 (8:09) in 7:30.
Re-rip Frame: 85939 (00:00:09,493) matched 10 / 15
Re-rip Frame: 85940 (00:00:09,506) matched 10 / 11
Re-rip Frame: 85941 (00:00:09,520) matched 10 / 11
Re-rip Frame: 85942 (00:00:09,533) matched 10 / 11
Re-rip Frame: 85943 (00:00:09,546) matched 10 / 15
Re-rip Frame: 85944 (00:00:09,560) matched 10 / 15
Re-rip Frame: 85945 (00:00:09,573) matched 10 / 14
Re-rip Frame: 85946 (00:00:09,586) matched 10 / 14
Re-rip Frame: 85947 (00:00:09,600) matched 10 / 14

Also another track gives this same 'Error':


Track 8: ERROR Ripping LBA 144807 to 159900 (3:21) in 3:28.
Re-rip Frame: 145519 (00:00:09,493) matched 10 / 15
Re-rip Frame: 145520 (00:00:09,506) matched 10 / 11
Re-rip Frame: 145521 (00:00:09,520) matched 10 / 11
Re-rip Frame: 145522 (00:00:09,533) matched 10 / 11
Re-rip Frame: 145523 (00:00:09,546) matched 10 / 15
Re-rip Frame: 145524 (00:00:09,560) matched 10 / 15
Re-rip Frame: 145525 (00:00:09,573) matched 10 / 14
Re-rip Frame: 145526 (00:00:09,586) matched 10 / 14
Re-rip Frame: 145527 (00:00:09,600) matched 10 / 14


Can somebody tell me why I get 'Error' there while those tracks can be played perfectly in a cd player? The CD has only very little non-heavy scratches. This 'Error' appears after dbpoweramp indicates some frames have to be re-ripped at the end of the ripping process.

I tried ripping both tracks using EAC and EAC can rip them fine with only a little error correction and a synchronisation error.

thx in advance!

Spoon
03-28-2008, 03:19 PM
Perhaps you have the Secure option on to mark the track 'as error if insecure'?

Dude
03-29-2008, 06:43 AM
Perhaps you have the Secure option on to mark the track 'as error if insecure'?

No, this option is disabled.
So why do I get 'Error' in rip status then?

pls1
03-29-2008, 12:50 PM
Hi,

Can somebody tell me why I get 'Error' there while those tracks can be played perfectly in a cd player?

thx in advance!

All CD players have error correction and error concealment functionality to play most discs, even those that are damaged. While you probably can't hear this (opinions vary and I'm not making any claims about audibility) your CD player in NOT playing them perfectly. The "bits" you hear from the digital to audio conversion are not a bit perfect conversion of the original CD.


Hi,

I tried ripping both tracks using EAC and EAC can rip them fine with only a little error correction and a synchronisation error.

thx in advance!

See above re error correction.
I don't understand EAC error correction and dbpoweramp also has error corrrection which has worked for me on some rather ugly discs (as measured by Pletools Quality analysis). However I'm up to about 10 "rotted" discs that can be played on a CD player but dbpoweramp barfs trying to convert them.

YMMV

Phil

Dude
03-30-2008, 06:29 AM
See above re error correction.
I don't understand EAC error correction and dbpoweramp also has error corrrection which has worked for me on some rather ugly discs (as measured by Pletools Quality analysis). However I'm up to about 10 "rotted" discs that can be played on a CD player but dbpoweramp barfs trying to convert them.


But what is the reason then EAC can rip it and dbpoweramp not?
Dbpoweramp has better error correction (uses C2 everywhere) but still it can't rip a track EAC can rip.
I'm confused :s

Spoon
03-30-2008, 08:36 AM
I need to see what appears in the Error windows at the end of ripping.

Dude
03-30-2008, 10:15 AM
I need to see what appears in the Error windows at the end of ripping.

There are no Error windows shown. This is what happens:

1) the ripper does secure + ultra secure passes on that particular track
2) the ripper says it has to re-rips x frames, but suddenly (when not all those frames are re-ripped) 'Error' is shown in rip status
3) the ripper just goes to next track, no Error window or any message is shown

So the only information I can give you is the contents of the log file (see first message).

Or what do you mean by the Error windows exactly?

thx

Spoon
03-30-2008, 02:52 PM
Something must have triggered the error condition and normally errors are shown in a Window at the end of a rip (as an example try ripping to drive q: which does not exist).

pls1
03-30-2008, 03:36 PM
I have had exactly this happen to me several times on multiple frame re-rips. Usually, but not always, the rest of the tracks on the disc throw an error also. Sometimes I have also then "lost" the ripping drive in Windows.

What I do when this happens is restart dbpoweramp (and perhaps windows) and make sure the drive is in DMA mode and can detect c2 errors. Then I try to just re-rip that one track. If I can't re-rip the one track, since I have a copy of Plextools, I "quality check "with Plextools and have always found lots of C2 errors. Since I don't use EAC, I don't know if any of these tracks would rip with EAC and not dbpoweramp.

Phil

Dude
04-11-2008, 09:49 AM
I need to see what appears in the Error windows at the end of ripping.

question to Spoon: when a CD is copy controlled (this particular CD was), can this give problems when ripping it? Maybe the 'Error' I got was because it's a copy controlled CD?

Spoon
04-11-2008, 12:48 PM
Could do yes, these cds have intentional errors in the audio, depending on your cd drive it might not be able to read.

audiojim
03-03-2012, 04:01 PM
Perhaps you have the Secure option on to mark the track 'as error if insecure'?

I have the box checked and sometimes I get tracks reported as "insecure" and sometimes as "error". So....that seems inconsistent with what the box is supposed to do.

Anyway, what is the purpose of checking the box?...it it just a reporting function or some sort, or does it have decision tree implications (if error, do. x)

Spoon
03-04-2012, 08:12 AM
It will allow other DSP effects to function, such as 'Move on Error'.