PDA

View Full Version : How do i rip as one?



barker196
03-05-2008, 12:28 PM
Hi,
I used to have version 9 i think but have just upgraded to version 12. On my old db power amp cd ripper there was an option to 'rip as on' meaning it ripped an entire cd as one track. I can not see that on the new version i've just got :cry:

Am i missing something please?

EliC
03-05-2008, 01:29 PM
Rip as one is available again in R13, currently in beta testing.

LtData
03-05-2008, 05:32 PM
From the FAQ on this forum:
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showpost.php?p=59757&postcount=2

chileboy
03-06-2008, 09:06 AM
I have a question regarding "rip as one" - as someone who only became a reference user with R12, so I don't know how this option used to work.

Does it allow ripping of just certain tracks on a CD as one? What I mean is, in some cases two or more consecutive tracks run together seamlessly on the CD and you want them as a single track, but you want the rest of the tracks separated normally.

- Mark

Spoon
03-06-2008, 09:58 AM
Yes 2 tracks can be combined as one.

chileboy
03-06-2008, 03:31 PM
Cool! :thumbup:

Thanks Spoon!

- Mark