PDA

View Full Version : Getting cache right



funkyblue
02-22-2008, 05:05 AM
Hello,

I have a Plextor Premium and am trying to get the cache setting right. I keep getting different values with different discs.

Also, does anyone know if this drive can use the USEFUA command?Also is there a way to force the drive to stay on max 52x? On many discs it likes to drop down which is a little frustrating.

Thanks

Spoon
02-22-2008, 05:20 AM
The Plextor is desgined to change its speed on the quality of the outside track, you cannot change it for audio cds (AFAIK).

The premium can use USEFUA (set it on in dbpoweramp and test for the cache, it should detect no cache when switched on).

funkyblue
02-22-2008, 05:26 AM
Ok good I will use USEFUA. So if I set the default at 1024KB will be enough for any drive that caches?

Thanks :)

Spoon
02-22-2008, 05:57 AM
Yes AFAIK

funkyblue
02-22-2008, 06:22 AM
Ok great. I now have a Plextor Premium which is almost as fast as my PX-230A. Premium reads HTOA and leadin/out. Will keep PX-230A for any tracks the premium cannot read.

Cheers