PDA

View Full Version : Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade



touff-ray
02-11-2008, 02:46 PM
Hi all,

I would like to make extracts with some nice fading effects. So, I use the Grabber DSP to grab 30 seconds from my song, and then I use the Fade DSP to add the fading effects.
Here is the command line corresponding to the DSP part that I use :

-dspeffect1="Grabber=-lengthms={qt}30000{qt} -position={qt}30000{qt}" -dspeffect2="Fade=-inlengthms={qt}4000{qt} -outlengthms={qt}3000{qt}"
(please note that my extract begins at 30s, not at 0s)
The result is a 30s file, with a fade-in, but no fade-out !
I have tried this combination with the graphical interface of dbPowerAmp, with the same result.
So, is this behaviour expected, or am I missing something ?

touff-ray
02-14-2008, 01:05 PM
Anyone ? :s
Or maybe could somebody else check on his own computer...

Spoon
02-14-2008, 03:33 PM
Add the 'Non Live' DSP effect and it will work.

touff-ray
02-15-2008, 09:45 AM
Thank you.
However, now I have a different problem. This solution works with small files (1 minute) but not with bigger files (4 minutes). I am getting the same error as in there : http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?p=62956

(I am using R12.3 and DSP R2)

Spoon
02-15-2008, 10:17 AM
Reinstall the DSP Effects, there was an update to them which should have fixed that, also try R12.4.

touff-ray
02-15-2008, 12:44 PM
Even with the latest DSP Effects (from http://www.dbpoweramp.com/dbpoweramp-dsp.htm) and R12.4, I am getting the error :(

Spoon
02-15-2008, 02:47 PM
Start >> Run and type

%tmp%

does this drive have plenty of free space?

touff-ray
02-15-2008, 06:24 PM
Yes of course, at least 8Gb available.

xoas
02-15-2008, 09:44 PM
I've taken to trying this myself.
Same problems:
1. fade won't apply to the end of a grabbed sample, with the possible exception of a sample taken from the end of the track;
2. Using the Force Non-Live dsp with grabber and fade dsps results in error suggesting disk is full even though it is not (at least not as far as I know-temp folder shows as having a little under 5 gigs, my drive with dMC r12.4 has 89 gb free space (although my Windows drive only has 3.56 gb free).

What will work is applying the effects separately (first to grab the sample and then to do the fade).

Best wishes,
Bill

touff-ray
02-16-2008, 06:52 AM
Thanks for trying this as well :)

Applying the effects separately is not an option for me, that is why I am so persistent :D

Spoon
02-17-2008, 03:46 PM
Will mark as a bug to look at.

Spoon
04-15-2008, 09:34 AM
Now fixed:

http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=15297

axe
06-19-2008, 12:41 PM
Hi

I am brand new here, just downloaded dBpoweramp and DSP Effects. I am using command line only and want to do what is described above. It all works except I get the same problem of end not fading. You mention to use Force Non Live but I can't work out how/where to use in command line. Is it a seperate effect or something you add to each effect. what I have so far is:

coreconverter.exe -infile="c:\Sinkor.mp3" -outfile="c:\test.mp3" -convert_to="mp3 (Lame)" -dspeffect1="Grabber=-lengthms={qt}30000{qt} -position={qt}100000{qt}" -dspeffect2="Fade=-inlengthms={qt}4000{qt} -outlengthms={qt}8000{qt}"

btw this is a great app :)

On a side note: I will be using in an asp.net c* web app and calling exe from code - is this the only way to do it or is there an api or can I build something to provide an api. I'm quite happy calling the exe I'm just curious and havn't had a lot of time looking at all the features of this app.

Thanks
Axe

Spoon
06-19-2008, 02:49 PM
The force non live is a seperate effect, so you would add it as -dspeffect3="Force Non-Live="

axe
06-19-2008, 09:39 PM
Thankyou.
Will try as soon as I get home.

tflood
12-11-2009, 12:10 AM
I have read the posts and I'm a little confused about the solution for this. First, I use the graphical interface. It sounded like I should try to do "Force Non-Live". This results in a temporary file being written and appears it will take a million years. Is there a better way? This combination is very useful to me so I hope for an answer!
Cheers everyone

Spoon
12-11-2009, 02:33 AM
Force non-live should not take a huge amount of time, it just uncompresses the file.