PDA

View Full Version : Choosing Burst or Secure



scottybk
01-31-2008, 03:11 PM
Hello

Newbie here with a registered 12.4. I've been trawling all the forums trying to find an answer to my question but I have been unable so I must swallow my pride and ask: How do you access the area of Ripper that allows you to chose Burst or Secure? From what I've read I thought it had to do with the Key discs but after trying several of them I'm still having no luck. I'm sure I'm missing something simple but I can't figure out what it is. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Scott

PS This site is awesome and full of info, nice to see so many people working togther to make it happen and a big "thumbs up" to Spoon and his associates
for all their hard work to make this available.

LtData
01-31-2008, 05:37 PM
Click the Options button (NOT the arrow) and choose Secure. Note you need either registered or trial versions of PowerPack or Reference to use this.

scottybk
01-31-2008, 05:52 PM
Thanks so much for your quick response, it is appreciated.

I do have a registered power-pack with 12.4. I had no idea "options" was a button! On my monitor it appears to only have a drop-down, perhaps I need to check my monitor settings............

Thanks again


Scott