PDA

View Full Version : New boy! Help! Accurip sees none of my CDs!



Musicman1966
01-29-2008, 05:41 AM
Hi I recently joined, and I am having trouble ripping my (Legit) CDs
Accurip says that my CDs are not on there data base, but yet Windows
Media sees them?
Please help as I love this product!
Kind regards
Musicman1966:blush:

Spoon
01-29-2008, 06:19 AM
AccurateRip is a seperate database to the meta (text, ie track titles), Windows Media Player does not use AccurateRip.

Musicman1966
01-29-2008, 02:17 PM
Thank you, but I am also not getting the track titles etc loaded?
The ripper sees the amount of tracks on the cd, but does not title the tracks?
I have enabled AMG internet and freedb which has a tick to the right of it. And have enabled dbpower access to the internet, connect through proxy server auto detect!:o
I am sorry if I seem stupid!!!!!

Spoon
01-29-2008, 04:20 PM
Check dbpoweramp can access the internet, i you have security software, such as a firewall.

LtData
01-29-2008, 06:33 PM
What security software are you using?