PDA

View Full Version : AccurateRip Moved to a new Home



Spoon
12-04-2007, 11:49 AM
AccurateRip has now been switched over to its new server (will take a number of hours for the dns changes to take hold), the new server is quite different to the old one, so there might be teething troubles, post any odd reports here please.

Possible problems:

Not retrieving accuraterip tracks from the server
Not able to submit

Details of Changes:

Previously accuraterip was hosting on an ageing Linux server, post functions were written in php.

Now hosted on a quad core server, hardware firewalls, etc. Server runs Windows server 2003 and posting functions are written in asp.net

A new (to be released) version of accuraterip.dll does away with email submissions and allows anysize submission posting (used to e 32kb limit)

Spoon
12-04-2007, 02:46 PM
Just tried a post from my system, seems to work, and retrievals seem ok.

--------

To blow my own trumpet a little (after I can for accuraterip ;) ), the posting script (about 400 lines) was written in c*, 2 days ago I had never looked at c*, or asp.net, so I think it is quite an achievement to write the post script in a new language in 2 days, considering the script is moderately complex (redirects and MD5 hashes).

bhoar
12-04-2007, 03:17 PM
To blow my own trumpet a little (after I can for accuraterip ;) ), the posting script (about 400 lines) was written in c*, 2 days ago I had never looked at c*, or asp.net, so I think it is quite an achievement to write the post script in a new language in 2 days, considering the script is moderately complex (redirects and MD5 hashes).

Quite!

Meanwhile, I'm just proud that I discovered* the Immediate bit in the Stop Start Unit CDB last night. That came in useful.

-brendan

* translation = "read documentation about" :)

Spoon
12-04-2007, 05:15 PM
SCSI docs are not light reading.

Ney
12-05-2007, 01:15 PM
I get the following error now when I insert a CD in the CD-Ripper

---------------------------
AccurateRip
---------------------------
Error reading online file '/accuraterip/c/5/8/dBAR-010-0012085c-009054b5-6a0b3d0a.bin'

Unable to connect to AccurateRip: Check internet connection, enter any proxy settings as required.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

It worked fine two days ago, so I assume this has to do with the server movement, any suggestions?

Spoon
12-05-2007, 02:43 PM
If you type into Internet Explorer:

http://www.accuraterip.com/accuraterip/c/5/8/dBAR-010-0012085c-009054b5-6a0b3d0a.bin

That file is there on the server, as your side of accuraterip has not changed (you are not using R13, or r12.4 of today?)

Ney
12-05-2007, 02:48 PM
Hrm I cannot reach the URL.

Also:
Pinging accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 74.86.240.219:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

Guess that is an explanation. Did the server change IP? Maybe the DNS hasn't progressed yet.

Edit: not a DNS issue the IP is correct. And I am using 12.3

Spoon
12-05-2007, 04:47 PM
219 is the new server, there is no ping on that server. Try www.accuraterip.com

Ney
12-06-2007, 11:36 AM
I still cannot reach www.accuraterip.com :( And I have no clue why.

Spoon
12-06-2007, 02:49 PM
Try cd-ripper.com or applelossless.com they are both on the same server.

Ney
12-06-2007, 03:36 PM
Can't reach either of them. The connection simply times out.

Just to be clear, i have had no problems reaching any other webpage.

Spoon
12-07-2007, 03:12 AM
Which browser are you using, operating system and security software?

Ney
12-07-2007, 10:55 AM
Browser: Opera, IE7, and also dbPoweramp. Vista, and no firewall or antivirus. And it worked fine before you changed server, somehow it seems as if I am blocked along the way :( I wrote my ISP and they have no connection issues to www.accuraterip.com maybe my IP subrange has been blocked for some reason?

Spoon
12-07-2007, 03:10 PM
I do not block anyone, there is a hardware firewall which afaik does not block IPs, only ports. It could be that the datacenter is blocking, right my IP is

74.86.240.219

A few IPs before is 74.86.240.170 (nothing to do with illustrate) which hosts:

www[dot]3e3a[dot]com

Can you reach that site? (the site seems foreign, have not got a clue what it is).

Ney
12-07-2007, 03:51 PM
Yep, I can reach that webpage just fine. I think it may be an issue with my internet provider, especially if you do not block IP's. Thanks alot for your help though. I'll post more if I find a solution to the issue.

kupje
12-25-2007, 08:39 PM
I have the exact same problem on Windows XP and Vista, but not on Linux using WINE - weird!

Ney, are you using Fullrate (ISP)?

Ney
12-27-2007, 12:54 PM
Aye I am.

Edit: I contacted their support, and was told they would send the problem to a lvl2 techie, havn't heard from then since :\

kupje
12-28-2007, 09:49 AM
Aye I am.

Edit: I contacted their support, and was told they would send the problem to a lvl2 techie, havn't heard from then since :\
http://forum.fullrate.dk/showthread.php?t=717

Ney
12-28-2007, 12:15 PM
I got access now. Don't know why, I just installed Sp1 beta tho, dunno if that changes something.

Ney
01-03-2008, 09:28 AM
Ok Spoon I hope you can help. I can now access www.accuraterip.com BUT the pages http://www.accuraterip.com/keydiscs.htm and http://www.accuraterip.com/driveoffsets.htm starts to load but NEVER get beyond 2-3% no matter which browser. This means that my CD drive doesnt get found by AccurateRip and no matter how many CD's I it never reports it as a keydisc.

lucas72
01-04-2008, 12:36 PM
Hi all! Thanks Spoon for his support and thanks to illustrate for dbpoweramp!

I'm facing the same problem here in reaching both www.accuraterip.com or 74.86.240.219.

Of course Accuraterip is not working inside dbpoweramp actually.... any idea on what's happening?! :cool:

- Win XP sp2 - I disabled every firewall

Spoon
01-04-2008, 03:34 PM
Which ISPs are you using?

lucas72
01-05-2008, 07:15 PM
Which ISPs are you using?

I'm in Italy using "Telecom Italia" (biggest ISP here...)

Spoon
01-06-2008, 08:34 AM
Try doing a tracert command to the 74.86.240.219

lucas72
01-06-2008, 06:52 PM
C:\> tracert 74.86.240.219

Tracing route to www.accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms . [192.168.2.1]

2 40 ms 40 ms 40 ms 192.168.100.1

3 42 ms * 40 ms host21-61-static.40-88-b.business.telecomitalia.it [88.40.61.21]

4 41 ms 40 ms 40 ms r-rm214-vl19.opb.interbusiness.it [80.21.7.24]

5 41 ms 40 ms 41 ms crs-rm002-r-rm214.opb.interbusiness.it [151.99.99.169]

6 42 ms 41 ms 42 ms r-rm83-vl4.opb.interbusiness.it [151.99.29.203]

7 52 ms 51 ms 52 ms rom3-ibs-resid-11-it.rom.seabone.net [213.144.177.169]

8 63 ms 63 ms 60 ms decix-fra50-racc2.fra.seabone.net [195.22.211.107]

9 70 ms 71 ms 70 ms global-crossing-2-decix.fra.seabone.net [89.221.34.50]

10 210 ms 211 ms 210 ms te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com [64.215.81.2]

11 207 ms 206 ms 207 ms po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.118.190]

12 213 ms 213 ms 212 ms 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com [74.86.149.254]

13 * * * Request timed out.

14 * * * Request timed out.

15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.


I think the problem is somewhere at Softlayer.... :teufel8:

Spoon
01-07-2008, 03:10 AM
That looks ok, that is as far as you get into Softlayer, and is very close to the actual server.

I am not sure what it can be...

kupje
01-07-2008, 06:47 AM
That looks ok, that is as far as you get into Softlayer, and is very close to the actual server.

I am not sure what it can be...
No one using Fullrate (Danish ISP) is able to connect to that IP (74.86.240.219) using Windows - however, it works just fine on Linux. :confused:

Traceroute using Fullrate:

traceroute to accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 * * *
2 ds1-hhl.rofi1-hhl.fullrate.dk (90.184.242.1) 52.159 ms 52.924 ms 53.001 ms
3 v1214-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk (90.185.5.105) 29.959 ms 31.366 ms 32.841 ms
4 GigabitEthernet3-12.ar3.CPH1.gblx.net (208.50.254.181) 34.285 ms ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net (207.136.166.153) 36.104 ms GigabitEthernet3-12.ar3.CPH1.gblx.net (208.50.254.181) 36.824 ms
5 te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com (64.215.81.2) 183.127 ms 184.106 ms 185.039 ms
6 po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.190) 186.487 ms 170.153 ms 171.260 ms
7 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com (74.86.149.254) 170.491 ms 170.082 ms 169.938 ms
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *

And a traceroute using TDC (another Danish ISP, which is working fine):

traceroute to accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 lo1.albnxx13.ip.tele.dk (80.166.136.69) 22.491 ms 59.858 ms 60.725 ms
2 ge1-0-50.1000M.albnxg5.ip.tele.dk (83.88.8.66) 61.575 ms 67.639 ms 68.208 ms
3 pos0-1-1-0.2488M.albnqh2.ip.tele.dk (83.88.12.85) 158.517 ms 163.013 ms 172.741 ms
4 pos7-0-0.9952M.nyk2nxg1.ip.tele.dk (83.88.26.94) 173.697 ms 181.170 ms 184.485 ms
5 * TenGigabitEthernet2-3.ar4.NYC1.gblx.net (146.82.35.201) 197.838 ms 199.565 ms
6 te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com (64.215.81.2) 360.425 ms 232.293 ms *
7 po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.190) 156.002 ms 160.660 ms 166.518 ms
8 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com (74.86.149.254) 170.357 ms 160.560 ms 161.229 ms
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *

Fullrate's staff is absolutely sure that something is wrong on your end.
Their IP's is in the 90.x.x.x range (for instance, mine is 90.184.243.xxx). Have you maybe blocked that IP range somehow?

lucas72
01-07-2008, 09:16 AM
Spoon, I just tried same tests from the corporate network of my company and from here it seems all is ok. accuraterip.com is reachable and it works under dbpoweramp.

As far as I see other ppl (in different countries in UE) are having similar problems, even if this could appear a very "empiric conclusion" it seems to me that there might be a sort of misconfiguration on YOUR side.... :D ;)

For a complete analysis of what stated above, I attached the traceroute from this second network:

Tracing route to accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms it3000-pre04.dns.alcatel.it [151.98.242.1]
2 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms 151.98.19.53
3 13 ms 14 ms 13 ms itvimr-is-c2-bkr-1.rtr.alcanet.it [151.98.249.3]

4 15 ms 17 ms 15 ms 151.98.23.229
5 28 ms 15 ms 14 ms 81.208.6.67
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.


Anyway I see from the News of accuraterip.com site:

4th December 2007 AccurateRip moves to a new server, quad core monster!, hardware firewalls, etc. Posting scripts rewritten in asp.net

Nothing to do with those new firewalls...?!

Spoon
01-07-2008, 10:03 AM
Should not be the firewall as Port 80 is fully open.

I wonder if these ISPs which cannot access accuraterip are using proxys?

In the next 3 weeks the 2nd server will come on line, it will be the next IP address up and will be running Linux, so we can see if people can access that.

Spoon
01-07-2008, 10:04 AM
Also try opening an FTP connection to 74.86.240.219, do you get the FTP login message?

lucas72
01-07-2008, 10:34 AM
Also try opening an FTP connection to 74.86.240.219, do you get the FTP login message?

The ISP I use at home doesn't use a proxy (as all ISPs in Italy). My corporate network, which is the one it works, does have a proxy.

From corporate net:
> ftp 74.86.240.219
Connected to 74.86.240.219.
Connection closed by remote host.

I'll to FTP from home late today.

HTH

flepp_w
01-07-2008, 02:47 PM
Hello

I live in Luxemburg (EU) and i am lucky not to have any problem with accuraterip.
But having troubleshooted network issues in the past i suspect there is a problem with "arp" requests.
This mainly happens in cluster configurations where virtual ip and mac addresses are used resulting in incomplete or corrupted arp tables.

So somewhere in the network path, the arp table might be stuck or corrupt and is leading to a wrong ip address. I don't want to make a diagnostic leading into wrong direction, but i would also suspect the server side.

A quick test would be to make a static arp entry on the client workstation with the physical mac address and physical ip, but i doubt that Spoon would reveal the real MAC to the public.

I also suspect 74.86.240.219 is virtual or hsrp. Normally if you ping or try to ftp from the client workstation to the active server physical address this could solve the problem.

@ Spoon. An easy test would be to ping the outside ip address of the client router, as this would update his arp table and eventually solve the problem.

Kind regards

Spoon
01-07-2008, 03:39 PM
74.86.240.219 should not be virtual, it is only used on that sever (we have another 10 ip addresses for that server).

----
If the FTP test is working you should see something like:

Status: Connecting to 74.86.240.219:21...
Status: Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
Response: 220 Microsoft FTP Service
Command: USER test
Response: 331 Password required for test.
Command: PASS ****
Response: 530 User test cannot log in.
Error: Could not connect to server

-------
Right the other server is 74.86.240.218, try pinging that one (it will respond to pings), try also tracert 74.86.240.218

I am thinking it is the hardware firewall, (218 is not protected by the firewall yet).

Spoon
01-07-2008, 04:06 PM
Ok for 74.86.240.219 I have enabled ICMP (ping and tracert), try pinging the server, try the www.accuraterip.com now.

Ney
01-07-2008, 05:48 PM
Pinging www.accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=323ms TTL=106
Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=358ms TTL=106
Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=286ms TTL=106
Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=392ms TTL=106

Ping works.

Tracing route to www.accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 * * * Request timed out.
2 359 ms 96 ms 66 ms ds1-soeb.rofi2-he.fullrate.dk [90.184.104.1]
3 187 ms 143 ms 200 ms v1350-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk [90.185.4.113]
4 193 ms 189 ms 112 ms ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net [207.136.166.153]
5 344 ms 226 ms 408 ms te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com [64.215.81.2]
6 370 ms 285 ms 272 ms po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.118.190]
7 343 ms 404 ms 251 ms 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com [74.86.149.254]
8 349 ms 254 ms 368 ms dbpoweramp.com [74.86.240.219]

Tracert is now good as well.

But http requests time out still :( So something is defenitly off since dbpoweramp.com works fine.

Also neither 74.86.240.218 nor 74.86.240.219 responds to ftp requests on port 21.

Spoon
01-08-2008, 04:38 AM
dbpoweramp.com is a different datacenter.

We know it is not the server software: .219 is Windows Server 2003 an .218 is RHEL
It is not the firewall as .218 is not using it yet.

flepp_w
01-08-2008, 05:57 AM
1 * * * Request timed out.
2 359 ms 96 ms 66 ms ds1-soeb.rofi2-he.fullrate.dk [90.184.104.1]
3 187 ms 143 ms 200 ms v1350-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk [90.185.4.113]
4 193 ms 189 ms 112 ms ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net Tracert is now .

Also neither 74.86.240.218 nor 74.86.240.219 responds to ftp requests on port 21.

@Ney

I am wondering why your first hop has request timeout.
This should normally be your default gateway, either from DSL router or from ISP when using dial-up.

Try to ping with max MTU size and check for timeouts.
"ping -f -l 1464 www.accuraterip.com -t"
this will send packets with the max possible unfragmented MTU size.

if this is working i suspect a firewall issue at your site doing content checks on http frames and blocking ftp.

Try also "telnet www.accuraterip.com 80" and check if you have connection.

Also would be interesting to see the routing table of your workstation. "route print"


kind regards

kupje
01-08-2008, 10:32 AM
Traceroute @ Windows XP SP2

Tracing route to accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 * * * Request timed out.
2 803 ms 823 ms 797 ms ds1-hhl.rofi1-hhl.fullrate.dk [90.184.242.1]
3 797 ms 810 ms 823 ms v1214-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk [90.185.5.105]
4 781 ms 836 ms 850 ms ge-1-3-0.ar2.CPH1.gblx.net [207.136.166.153]
5 985 ms 889 ms 797 ms te7-2.cer02.dal01.dallas-border.com [64.215.81.2]
6 928 ms 931 ms 955 ms po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.118.190]
7 * 956 ms 862 ms 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com [74.86.149.254]
8 493 ms 545 ms 638 ms dbpoweramp.com [74.86.240.219]

Trace complete.
Traceroute @ Linux 2.6.23.12

traceroute to accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 * * *
2 ds1-hhl.rofi1-hhl.fullrate.dk (90.184.242.1) 811.384 ms 812.334 ms 813.046 ms
3 v1214-cosw1-hoer.fullrate.dk (90.185.5.105) 814.256 ms * *
4 * * *
5 * * *
6 * po56.fcr03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com (66.228.118.190) 932.355 ms 933.272 ms
7 74.86.149.254-static.reverse.softlayer.com (74.86.149.254) 932.920 ms 933.151 ms 509.217 ms
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *
Ping @ Windows XP SP2

Pinging accuraterip.com [74.86.240.219] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=801ms TTL=106
Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=616ms TTL=106
Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=767ms TTL=106
Reply from 74.86.240.219: bytes=32 time=822ms TTL=106

Ping statistics for 74.86.240.219:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 616ms, Maximum = 822ms, Average = 751ms
Ping @ Linux 2.6.23.12

PING accuraterip.com (74.86.240.219) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=1 ttl=105 time=156 ms
64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=2 ttl=105 time=156 ms
64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=3 ttl=105 time=157 ms
64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=4 ttl=105 time=157 ms
64 bytes from dbpoweramp.com (74.86.240.219): icmp_seq=5 ttl=105 time=156 ms

--- accuraterip.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 3996ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 156.159/156.791/157.583/0.593 ms
Telnet to port 80 @ Windows XP SP2

Connecting To accuraterip.com...Could not open connection to the post, on port 80: Connect failed
Telnet to port 80 @ Linux 2.6.23.12

Trying 74.86.240.219...
Connected to accuraterip.com.
Escape character is '^]'.
<I terminate the connection using CTRL+C>
Connection closed by foreign host.
FTP @ Windows XP SP2

> ftp: connect :Unknown error number
FTP @ Linux 2.6.23.12

Connected to accuraterip.com.
220 Microsoft FTP Service
Name (accuraterip.com:sauron): noone
331 Password required for noone.
Password:
530 User noone cannot log in.
Login failed.

Ney
01-08-2008, 11:35 AM
My default gateway does not respond to ping from the LAN side, its either a bug or a feature, its annoying but not something that is worth to try and fix.

Today I can reach www.accuraterip.com but when i try to access the list of keydiscs it loads very very slowly. after 2 minutes i have got 60kb, and 3 i now got 63kb. This seems very odd, since this forums loads fine.

Edit: Its very odd looking at the ftp and telnet responses differs between linux and windows. It really seems that some kind of filter operates on accuraterip.com

Edit2: forgot to say that pinging with maximum framesize etc works just fine.

Edit3: And I run Vista Buisness 32-bit with Sp1 RC.

Ney
01-08-2008, 11:42 AM
Here is a routre print as per request

================================================== =========================
Interface List
8 ...00 15 f2 69 bd 25 ...... NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
1 ........................... Software Loopback Interface 1
10 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{884BB09B-E54F-46EC-8F27-B78359DF2629}
9 ...02 00 54 55 4e 01 ...... Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
================================================== =========================

IPv4 Route Table
================================================== =========================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.33 20
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
192.168.1.33 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.33 276
================================================== =========================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
================================================== =========================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
8 276 fe80::/64 On-link
8 276 fe80::35eb:ddfb:6664:71c6/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
8 276 ff00::/8 On-link
================================================== =========================
Persistent Routes:
None

flepp_w
01-08-2008, 12:49 PM
Has someone of you tried to reboot the DSL router ?
@Kupje,@NEY
I suspect you have a firewall issue on your Xp or DSL router.
Try to stop the windows firewall on your Winxp machine.
"net stop sharedaccess"

Try to ftp or browse to www.accuraterip and while doing this open a second cmd box and run "netstat -n 1" and check for the state of the connections.

also run "netstat -s" and check for errors when browsing or pinging.

Ney
01-08-2008, 01:35 PM
No firewalls are running here. The DSL router havnt been reset recently no, but I can't see why it should pose a problem (it only has NAT no active firewall). I have no experience using netstat, so I wouldnt know what to look for when browsing accuraterip.com

Btw in 40 minutes http://www.accuraterip.com/driveoffsets.htm finished loading 10%, then my browser gave up.

edit: I get ESTABLISHED on port 80 using TCP when browsing www.accuraterip.com

Oh and ftp requests to 74.86.240.219 responds now. although its very slow

netstat says ESTABLISHED on the connection on port 21.

Spoon
01-08-2008, 02:34 PM
>Oh and ftp requests to 74.86.240.219 responds now. although its very slow

On Windows or Linux?

I notice the ping time on Windows is 6x slower than Linux, very odd.

flepp_w
01-08-2008, 02:41 PM
Ok

A reboot of the router would reinialize the rip table, and is worth to try.

Sometimes in DSL routers NAT is in fact a port address translation (PAT) to route ports to an IP for using a Webcam or similar devices. Those devices should not use port 80.

What's strange that you have this bottleneck issue just on accuraterip.

First you should go to www.speedtest.net and do a speedtest of your
internet connection. It should match the speed provided by your ISP.

Netstat -s shows statistics of your IPV4 connection. Just do a copy paste of the screen.

The best would be to reboot your pc first to reset all statistics to 0.
Then do some browsing and ping on www.accuraterip.com and copy paste the netstat -s screen.

Ney
01-08-2008, 06:29 PM
Ill post a netstat -s after next reboot. My net if fine, and I can easily hit 250+kilobyte/s from dbpoweramp.com accuraterip.com is the only problem.

I run Vista 32-bit SP1 RC. Before the server move accuraterip worked fine.

lucas72
01-31-2008, 02:56 AM
Hi all, is there any news about this issue? I still can't connect from Telecom Italia ISP...

Spoon
01-31-2008, 03:49 AM
All I know is neither my servers, or the Datacenter is not blocking you.

lucas72
01-31-2008, 03:59 AM
That's a sort of mistery now, it's the first time happen in my internet life that an entire ISP can't connect to an bunch of IPs belonging to the same org!
Spoon this means you're not investigating anymore? :komisch9:

Spoon
01-31-2008, 05:00 AM
The fact you are posting to the forum, means you can reach the 2nd new server (one ip up from the one you cannot reach), you are posting from the ISP which cannot reach accuraterip?

lucas72
01-31-2008, 05:19 AM
In fact not! I'm actually on my company's network... ;) from home I even cannot reach this forum.

Spoon
01-31-2008, 10:44 AM
One of the other guys (in this thread) had problems on Windows, but not Linux, perhaps try a linux which will boot from a CD to try?

lucas72
02-01-2008, 03:38 AM
Ok, will try later today... thx

annian
07-25-2011, 05:42 AM
AccurateRip has now been switched over to its new server (will take a number of hours for the dns changes to take hold), the new server is quite different to the old one, so there might be teething troubles, post any odd reports here please.

Possible problems:

Not retrieving accuraterip tracks from the server
Not able to submit

Details of Changes:

Previously accuraterip was hosting on an ageing Linux server, post functions were written in php.

Now hosted on a quad core server, hardware firewalls, etc. Server runs Windows server 2003 and posting functions are written in asp.net

A new (to be released) version of accuraterip.dll does away with email submissions and allows anysize submission posting (used to e 32kb limit)

Hi Spoon
Still cannot connect to accurate rip, also getpopupinfo does't work all these are ticked in configuration
Can u help please

annian (New Member)