PDA

View Full Version : Quad-CPU ripping?



rschatz
11-30-2007, 10:17 AM
I love the way your software uses both cores of a dual-core processor. Would it use four cores of a quad-core processor?

Ralph

reelmccoy
11-30-2007, 10:21 AM
Absolutely

bhoar
11-30-2007, 11:37 AM
Absolutely

Yup. Testing the batch ripper with six drives on a quad.

-brendan

Kitrick
11-30-2007, 01:08 PM
That's good to know. I am considering upgrading my dual core to quad core simply for this reason. Thanks for the info.