PDA

View Full Version : Can I convert m4a with the converter?



oldtimer
08-24-2007, 11:29 PM
I am confused. I was under the impression the converter handled these files but when I tried to convert them the files were filtered out and the filter did not have a check box for that file type. This is the first time I have tried to use the product so I hope I am doing something stupid.

Thanks!

LtData
08-24-2007, 11:37 PM
Did you install the m4a codec? If you are using dMC r12, get the codec from Codec Central. If you are using dMc r11.5, use the codec from Legacy Codec Central, linked to from the main Codec Central.

oldtimer
08-25-2007, 09:28 AM
Thanks! Needing to download a patch or codex is not very intuitive for a newbee. I have the concept well in hand. I am moving away from Apple software. I can't even figure out what bit rate I was using when I ripped that stuff. Maybe I will need to re-rip my tunes.

Spoon
08-26-2007, 05:47 AM
m4a should auto install once it is selected from the compression menu, or you try to convert a m4a file.