PDA

View Full Version : Before I start the rip Marathon, CLI + Flac 1.2.0?



CheechOZ
07-29-2007, 05:56 PM
I'm ripping my CD collection to the new Flac 1.2.0 release, and I'm using the CLI Encoder. Before I get very far into my collection, I want to make sure I have the correct settings. I have the command Line set to:

--best -V -f - -o "[outfile]" which is working out perfectly!

Frequency, Channels, and Bits are set to "leave"! Pass Wave Header, and dB write ID Tags, are both checked, but I am not sure about the other value, Highest Quality Decoded Source! Should I leave this value checked, or unchecked? Thanks for your help in advance! :thumbup:

LtData
07-29-2007, 06:05 PM
Psst, get the beta dMC FLAC codec from the beta section of this forum. It's based on FLAC 1.2.0 :)

As for "highest quality decoded source", I forget exactly what this means but it should be in the CLI encoder help file.

CheechOZ
07-29-2007, 06:19 PM
Excellent, I'm really glad to find out about that beta for flac 1.2.0, and i will install it in a few minutes, but as far as the other question i had, I checked the help file, but it is kinda greek to me, and it says check with the encoder to see if it's supported. So I figured someone would know if i should check it or not!

LtData
07-29-2007, 06:31 PM
From the help file, for reference:
Highest Quality Decoded Source requests to the decoder to supply audio data with the highest resolution (for example mp3 would be decoded as floating point, check the command line encoder is able to handle high resolution audio).
It sounds like it means that audio files will be decoded at a higher than normal resolution, such as floating point instead of integer, which will result in somewhat better encoding on files as long as the encoder supports that type of input. If you are ripping a CD, I don't think you need this box checked.

CheechOZ
07-29-2007, 06:39 PM
Let me tell you, I don't know what's going on here, but I bet it's not just me!! The same thing is happening with this db 1.2.0 codec as with the 1.1.4 release!! There is a major stall as the CD is being ripped and encoded! What happens is that the after a track gets ripped, the encoding stalls at 0%, yet the wave file is still being encoded, but this stall prevents the next track from beginning able to rip! This whole process adds about 2-3 minutes of extra wait time until the entire CD is done! The only codec that didn't do this, was 1.1.3, and believe me, I would use it, but it's just to damn slow at the best setting for me, thats why i am using the CLI encoder instead! Now can someone please explain to me why this is happening, or if it's a bug in the codecs??

ALSO, CAN ANYONE PLEASE TELL ME IF I SHOULD CHECK, OR UNCHECK HIGHEST QUALITY DECODED SOURCE USING FLAC WITH THE CLI ENCODER, THANKS!

LtData
07-29-2007, 06:44 PM
Are you using Burst or Secure mode? Do you have the box checked to verify audio? What version of Windows are you using? Are you ripping to an internal or external/network drive?

CheechOZ
07-29-2007, 06:56 PM
Are you using Burst or Secure mode? Do you have the box checked to verify audio? What version of Windows are you using? Are you ripping to an internal or external/network drive?

I'm using Secure mode, I have the box checked to verify audio, as I definitely want this for assurance purposes! I am using Vista Ultimate 32bit version, and I rip to an internal SATA 7200rpm Drive!

LtData
07-29-2007, 06:57 PM
I think the verification is causing the pause. If you uncheck it, do you still have the pause? Also, with AccurateRip and secure mode, the "verify audio" bit seems a bit redundant. However, that is up to you.

CheechOZ
07-29-2007, 07:01 PM
I think the verification is causing the pause. If you uncheck it, do you still have the pause? Also, with AccurateRip and secure mode, the "verify audio" bit seems a bit redundant. However, that is up to you.

Yea! But isn't the verify audio to check the compressed data, no matter what the source is from? I mean, if I didn't need it, I sure wouldn't use it, I just want to verify that the written data has no errors, not the ripped wave file!

LtData
07-29-2007, 07:05 PM
Wait, I'm confused. You ripping to WAV and then encoding to FLAC? Why aren't you ripping directly to FLAC?

CheechOZ
07-29-2007, 07:17 PM
Wait, I'm confused. You ripping to WAV and then encoding to FLAC? Why aren't you ripping directly to FLAC?

I don't understand what you're saying!! I'm ripping the CD using the Flac codec in db, doesn't it convert from wav to flac? Maybe I'm wrong then! If you think I'm ripping separately to the wave codec, then to flac, NOOO, that I am not doing! :) Anyway, if this stall keeps up, I'm gonna have to go back to 1.1.3, as I have no problems with that release!

LtData
07-29-2007, 07:18 PM
I think the audio data is stored in the RAM and then converted to FLAC, but Spoon would know for sure.

Did you try unchecking the box and seeing if the pause went away? Even if it is the cause, at least you know why even if you keep the option on.

CheechOZ
07-29-2007, 07:42 PM
I think the audio data is stored in the RAM and then converted to FLAC, but Spoon would know for sure.

Did you try unchecking the box and seeing if the pause went away? Even if it is the cause, at least you know why even if you keep the option on.

NO, unfortunately after taking the check out, it still did it! :( I am now using flac 1.1.3, and to make up for the incredibly slow speed :yawn: I got as good as compression level 6, as 7-8 just doesn't work for me at all! It's not that bad though, level 6 still gives me a very decent compression as opposed to the fastest level!! I still don't understand why 1.1.3 works perfectly, but 1.1.4, and the beta 1.2.0 give me the stalls :confused:

LtData
07-29-2007, 08:55 PM
What's your machine specs? Name and model of the CD drive your using? I assume the pause is with multiple CDs and not just one? If you rip to another format, does it still pause?

Spoon
07-30-2007, 03:43 AM
If using the Power Pack or Reference ripping should continue on a seperate thread, or CPU if you have more than one.

CheechOZ
07-30-2007, 04:00 AM
No Spoon, unfortunately only the db flac 1.1.3 codec is running smoothly for me, with out any stalls, even with the verify audio checked! I have an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which helps a lot when two files are being encode at once, but I just don't understand what is wrong with the newer flac db codecs! :confused: