PDA

View Full Version : Scripting and processor usage



MusicGeek
03-21-2007, 10:01 PM
Just a quick question, then I'll be off your guys' cases...

Am I right to assume that the priority set in the registry (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Illustrate\dBpowerAMP\[dMCPriority]) will also be used when I use scripting? :smile2:

Spoon
03-22-2007, 03:23 AM
No, it is not possible with scripting to set the priority.

bhoar
03-22-2007, 07:47 AM
A possible workaround: http://www.beyondlogic.org/consulting/processutil/processutil.htm

In addition, the "start" command has flags for initial process priority. Unless dbpa components actually increase or decrease priority on their own when launching other components, they should inherent the priority of the parent.

Another cli utility: http://gilchrist.ca/jeff/SetPriority/index.html

I generally just run Process Tamer and let it micromanage CPU usage issues on my workstation: http://www.donationcoder.com/Software/Mouser/proctamer/

-brendan