PDA

View Full Version : Alcohol 120% Problems



NaTH98
11-27-2006, 12:40 AM
Hi I'm having some problems with alcohol 120%. When you click on a image normally the game starts up but now it just mounts the image on a virtual drive and doesn't start the game, is there a setting or something you can change?
Also it is only picking up one of my CD drives?
If anyone could help it would be much appreciated :smile2:
Thanks NaTH98

Wayne
11-27-2006, 04:54 AM
Why have you posted this here and not on the Alcohol 120% Support forum? My suggestion is that you check the autoplay properties of the logical drive as autoplay may be turned off.

What is not picking up one of your CD drives? Alcohol 120%?

Wayne

LtData
11-27-2006, 06:04 AM
Moved to Spoon's forum, as this thread is unrelated to any Illustrate product.

Did your autorun get disabled?

NaTH98
11-28-2006, 12:34 AM
Well It stop working when I installed the full version because before i only had the trial. Yes Alcohol is not reading one of my cd drives in where it list all the physical drives. I had a look at the auto play setting through "My Computer" and it comes up with the type of data on the cd (music, DVD etc) and then asks for the action I want to take. If the auto run did get disables how do I turn it back on?
Thanks NaTH98 :smile2:

Wayne
11-28-2006, 03:55 AM
TweakUI one of the Windows (XP) powertoys can be used to enable/disable a drive letters autoplay facility (and it's free). There are other tools available and you may be able to activate it through Windows itself (can't remember how though).

If autoplay is broken for any reason there is a tool available on the Microsoft site that is supposed to fix it. I can not remember the URL to the fix but a Google search may locate it.

Wayne

NaTH98
11-28-2006, 05:53 AM
i downloaded the TweakUI but with the auto play it just says you have to access it through properties of the drive. It also says "In order for Autoplay to be enabled on a particular drive, it must be enabled as a drive letter as well as by drive type." What does this mean exactly and could this be the problem, that it's not enabled?

NaTH98
11-30-2006, 12:34 AM
Does anyone have any ideas??? Wayne said a Google search might find the Microsoft tool but what should I search?
Thanks

Wayne
11-30-2006, 04:20 AM
Try this link http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C680A7B6-E8FA-45C4-A171-1B389CFACDAD&displaylang=en or http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/3/2/2326455e-a840-4c61-bc28-3afa1820b240/Autofix.exe

Wayne