PDA

View Full Version : dMC Registered Version, creates corrupt WMA file from MP3



Salem874
09-21-2006, 06:41 AM
I have recently purchased dBPowerAmp Music Converter after 3 years of using the Free version. However, since using the new, registered version, i am unable to convert my *.MP3 files to *.WMA properly.

When converting to *.WMA the resulting *.WMA file is corrupted, and has "static" audio every 5 seconds or so, whereas the original MP3 was perfectly fine.

My WMA Conversion settings:
Windows Media Audio 9.1 @ 75% VBR
Volume Leveling Enabled

As mentioned before, i had no problem using the free version.

Please could someone help. I'm feeling really disappointed in my purchase now. hope it can be resolved soon.

~Salem874

Spoon
09-21-2006, 07:32 AM
Convert to Wave and check the mp3 decoder is decoding correctly, then convert a 'corrupt' wma file to wave and see if that has the static.

Salem874
09-22-2006, 11:26 AM
Convert to Wave and check the mp3 decoder is decoding correctly, then convert a 'corrupt' wma file to wave and see if that has the static.

Here are the results from the tests you wanted me to do:

CONVERT FROM: CONVERT TO: RESULT:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
*.MP3 (Original File) *.WMA *.WMA file corrupt
*.MP3 (Original File) *.WAV Conversion success
*.WMA (From step 1) *.WAV *.WAV Corrupt
*WAV (From step 2) *.WMA *.WMA file corrupt
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

So as you can see, the problem appear to be with the WMA codec as reading the WMA to convert to WAV caused a corrupt file, and converting to WMA (from the orignal MP3, and the successful WAV conversion) caused a corrupt WMA file to be pushed out of the Music Converter.

LtData
09-22-2006, 12:31 PM
Try reinstalling the WMA 9.1 System codecs. To do this, re-run the dMC WMA codec installer. A dialog box will pop-up asking if you want to install the Microsoft Windows Media Audio 9.1/9.5 Codecs. Say yes and let it install. When it is done, try converting to WMA again.

Salem874
09-25-2006, 05:43 AM
Try reinstalling the WMA 9.1 System codecs. To do this, re-run the dMC WMA codec installer. A dialog box will pop-up asking if you want to install the Microsoft Windows Media Audio 9.1/9.5 Codecs. Say yes and let it install. When it is done, try converting to WMA again.

Tried this, but it didn't help. Also, when trying to reinstall the WMA codecs for dB PowerAmp, my antivirus program popped-up saying that INS7A.TMP.EXE contained a virus. The Codec installer also gave an error message saying that an error occurred while trying to run INS7A.TMP.EXE. I'm guessing this could be because the antivirus app quarantined it. Why is INS7A.TMP.EXE being detected as a virus?

My anti-virus program is ntl:NetGuard (http://www.ntlworld.com/microsites/netguard/) which is provided with my ISP (http://www.NTL.com) . ntl:NetGuard (http://www.ntlworld.com/microsites/netguard/) is also manufactured by RadialPoint (http://www.radialpoint.com/home.php).

I disabled my anti-virus app, then reinstalled the codec again, and as mentioned this did not help. What is odd however, is that ripping directly from Audio CD to WMA worked perfectly, it converting from other formats to WMA that cause problems.

~Salem874

Spoon
09-25-2006, 02:04 PM
Inst-temp would be the system codecs (a propper microsoft install).

Salem874
09-28-2006, 07:10 AM
Inst-temp would be the system codecs (a propper microsoft install).

So what could i do about my problem. I'm very disappointed that suddenly it won't convert to 8.WMA properly, especially as i've just spent $14 on purchasing the full version, as i've had NO trouble with the free one for the past 3 years.

PLease help :(

LtData
09-28-2006, 09:04 AM
Mabye try the total uninstall described here: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=6828

Spoon
09-29-2006, 02:43 AM
If your virus checker is stopping an official Microsoft signed install from running there is nothing we can do, disable your virus checker.

Salem874
09-29-2006, 05:35 AM
If your virus checker is stopping an official Microsoft signed install from running there is nothing we can do, disable your virus checker.

As mentioned above i have also tried installing the codec with my antivirus app disabled, but this still did not help. Could the cause of my problem be to do with the INSxx.TMP file?

Edit: Ok, i've tried it once again. I disabled my antivirus, uninstalled dBPowerAmp, using the "total uninstall" method LtData suggested. I then reinstalled it, with the WMA codec (all with antivirus disabled). But still may WMA files are corrupt. I doubt this problem is caused by the INSxx.TMP file and my antivirus software, as i've uninstalled and reinstalled without antivirus, but yet im still having trouble.

~Salem874

Spoon
09-29-2006, 02:42 PM
Try not doing the volume leveling, also try different wma settings, such as a cbr. Depending on your player you might not be able to play the 'pro' wma codec selections (such as Professional).

LtData
09-29-2006, 03:04 PM
What is your frequency/channel settings for WMA? What are the bitrate, frequency, channels for your original mp3 file? Are you using any other DSP effects?

Also, what is the specifications of the computer that you are running this on?

Salem874
10-13-2006, 02:48 AM
What is your frequency/channel settings for WMA? What are the bitrate, frequency, channels for your original mp3 file? Are you using any other DSP effects?

Also, what is the specifications of the computer that you are running this on?

WMA:
Frequency: 44.100
Channels: 2 Channel (Stereo)
Codec & Bitrate: Windows Media Audio 9.1 (standard not Pro) @ 75% VBR

MP3:
Frequency: 44.100
Channels: 2 Channel
Bitrate: Source bitrates vary, from 128Kb/s to 320Kb/s all of which didn't work

I've uninstalled the (crappy) Antivirus from my ISP and will give it another try again later today.

Edit: Ok, ive tried reinstalling dB PowerAmp & The WMA Codec while my ISPs Antivirus app was uninstalled. And it now works perfectly. So i'd like to apologise about this. I've now dumped it, and using Windows Live OneCare 1.5