PDA

View Full Version : Select Avg Bitrate when using Lame ABR



Unregistered
10-15-2002, 05:13 PM
When using Lame ABR in DMC you have to select the min and max bitrate. However, when using other encoding programs you just select the avg bitrate and encode. You only have to select the mix and max for VBR. It would make it easier for me to encode with ABR if I only had to select the avg bitrate instead of picking mins and max. (Please add this option to the alt ABR presets as well)

Thanks

Joseph
10-26-2002, 06:41 PM
I also noticed that because when I encode files for my Rio 500 I like to keep them at Lame 3.93(VBR Fixes ect) ABR set to 80 from the range of 32 - 256

-Joseph:thumbup:

MODatic
10-26-2002, 07:42 PM
This has been fixed in the latest beta of dMC.

Joseph
10-26-2002, 07:49 PM
That's good.

Do you know when it will be avalible?

MODatic
10-27-2002, 05:24 AM
It's a fix (a significant one in my eyes :) ) that made it into dMC R10 beta 2 which is readily available from here (http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1126).


Do you know when it will be avalible?

Do you mean the official release of R10? I would imagine that's a fair way down the track as that's a fairly early beta. (usually there are 4-5 betas before a proper release.)

Joseph
10-27-2002, 09:14 AM
ok. THANKS A LOT! for the link.

Unregistered
10-28-2002, 10:47 PM
Yes, thanks for the link. Can't wait until the next dMc release :happy: