PDA

View Full Version : Scripting Codec Settings



Azer
06-09-2006, 03:06 PM
I was looking at the scripting model and I noticed you could access wav and mp3 settings via an object

Mp3Settings = CreateObject("dMCScripting.Mp3Settings")

for aac/m4a encoding is there a M4aSettings object for them as well after installation?

Spoon
06-10-2006, 05:03 AM
No, only by registry (look in HKCU\Software\Illustrate\)

they will be there somewhere.

Azer
06-10-2006, 01:14 PM
thats fine but I was wondering how I could set the encoding settings, you know vbr, kilohertz, bit rates....

It does not appear that you can do that with the registry settings...

LtData
06-10-2006, 03:15 PM
I believe this is done by encoding a file to m4a/aac or your desired file type with your desired settings. These settings are then used for the conversions to this file type thereafter until they are changed manually.

Azer
06-11-2006, 01:24 PM
if that is the case, is that going to change in the next version?

I was looking over dbpoweramp's classes in regedit, and I noticed a shell class, is there anything useful there?

Spoon
06-11-2006, 04:04 PM
Probabbly not as each of the add on codecs is not a part of dMC.

Azer
06-13-2006, 01:52 PM
So to clarify there will not be any way to modify the codec settings of any non dbpoweramp codec in any version programatically through shell or cli?

LtData
06-13-2006, 05:41 PM
Well you could possibly set your script up to merge a registry file into the registry with desired settings, then merge a different file with different settings.

Spoon
06-14-2006, 04:07 PM
>will not be any way to modify the codec settings of any non dbpoweramp codec

Yes for the new R12 every codec will be accessible through command line, but that is the future.

KJim
02-16-2007, 10:42 AM
Isn't this kinda the same issue as my post at http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=12106 ? The scripting capabilities of r12 are clearly as versatile, if not more so, than r11... problem is, they are harder to access, and no decent documentation exists. Any chance of making the scripting page in the developer section a bit more comprehensive?

Spoon
02-16-2007, 12:26 PM
The codec settings are per codec, not per Music Converter. The issue on that thread was geting the right command line for a codec within a codec (AAC is CLI), and you are calling the CLI coreconverter.