title
Products            Purchase            Codec Central            Forum & Support            Professional            About
  
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13

    No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    I don't get any metadata from GD3 or SonataDB anymore. This is for 1 or 2 weeks now, before that it worked fine. PerfectMeta(Intelligent lookup) and all 4 providers are checked.
    The other 3, AMG, Musicbrainz and freedb work fine.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    When I clear the Metadata and use 'Retrieve from' to retrieve information from the providers individualy, AMG, Musicbrainz and freedb come with Metadata, GD3 (SonataDB) does not. I tried with a number of cd's a ripped in the past and I am sure most of them should have info from GD3(SonataDB).
    Is seems it is not making a connection with GD3.

  3. #3
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,025

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    GD3 is different than the others as connects on HTTPS, as a test if you have security software, try disabling it.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    If have tried that. It didn't help. I have no troubles with other https sites. Is there anything I can check in windows 7 register?
    CDRipMetaActive has value :All Media Guide[Internet]" "GD3[Internet]" "MusicBrainz[Internet]" "freedb[Internet]"
    CDRipMetaNoIntelActive = 0

  5. #5
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,025

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Nothing in the registry to change.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    This is what I can find on my computer:

    In the log from my security software:
    (gdwebservice.getdigitaldata.com (65.127.99.87), Port https(443)) allowed. Outgoing TCP-connection.
    In the log of Tweakmaster, Network Connection Viewer :
    Program Local Port Remote address & Port Connection state
    CDGrab.exe 4063 65.127.99.87:https(443) Established

    But no metadata from GD3.
    Does anyone have any idea?

  7. #7
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,025

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    It is possible your security software is somehow blocking it, if you are getting AMG metadata then you should also get GD3 as they are both restricted by the same way.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Disabling my security software doesn't help, I don't think it's causing the trouble. I have no trouble with AMG metadata or one of the others. Only with GD3.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast thexfile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    82

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    @ joop

    Try the beta and see if that helps.
    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthre...onverter-R14-3

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Quote Originally Posted by thexfile View Post
    @ joop

    Try the beta and see if that helps.
    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthre...onverter-R14-3
    Thanks for the suggestion but it didn't solve my problem.

  11. #11

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Having the same problem as joop. Able to retrieve metadata from AMG, Musicbrainz and freedb, but not GD3. Tried disabling both my anti-virus and firewall software, still no luck. Using dBpoweramp Music Converter R14.2. Have not tried the beta yet.

  12. #12
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,025

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Contact me by email please:

    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/email.htm

  13. #13

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Just tried it on a different computer, and it successfully retrieved info from GD3. At least now I know it has something to do with my computer, and not with the program itself (or at least, it seems to be dependent on the setup of the computer). Not sure why it's not working on my main one, but it's quite possible something might have been screwed up along the way -- I've installed and uninstalled multiple versions of dBpoweramp since the last time I formatted my hard drive.

    Personally, I'm not too concerned at this point, since I've been meaning to get a new computer sometime in the near future on which I'll be doing most of my ripping anyway. I feel bad for the OP though. Hopefully they can figure out what's causing the problem.
    Last edited by prof_frink; 04-25-2012 at 12:15 PM.

  14. #14

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Now it appears to be working on my main computer, too. Hmm, maybe the GD3 service was down for a bit or something.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13

    Re: No metadata from GD3/SonataDB

    Quote Originally Posted by prof_frink View Post
    Now it appears to be working on my main computer, too. Hmm, maybe the GD3 service was down for a bit or something.
    It seems a miracle happened. Just tried it and.. it works. Whoever solved it: thanks!!!!
    @Spoon. Do you know how this problem is solved? Just in case it appears again in future.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright 2014 Illustrate. All Rights Reserved.