title
Products            Purchase            Codec Central            Forum & Support            Professional            About
  
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    20

    Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Hi

    I'm sure I've had this working in the past with Asset 3, but I'm running on WHS2011, so want to use Asset 4. Basically, when I go into the music player in Xbox360, and select my source, I see the Asset server there just fine. However, when I select the source, instead of the list of albums, I see "The Connection to your computer was lost. Make sure your computer is turned on, connected to your network, and running media sharing software". Anyone got any ideas?

    BTW - other clients can see Asset fine, and the XBox can see other servers. I've also tried disabling the firewall on the server with no joy.

    pete S
    Last edited by petes; 03-15-2012 at 10:18 AM.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    20

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    OK - done some more research - this is definately something specific to Asset. I've just installed TVersity on the same server, with the same music library etc., and it works fine. With both of the servers running at the same time, TVersity will list the music just fine, whilst Asset gives the connection error listed above. Any ideas? Sounds like a bug sadly :-(

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    20

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    One final test - just installed a fresh version of Asset 4 on a different machine - and got the same problem - XBox will see the server, but losses the connection straight away when trying to list albums.

    Spoon - looks like a bug I'm afraid. Has anyone got XBox360 working with Asset 4?

  4. #4
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,281

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Possible bug noted, we shall look for r4.1

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Hello,

    I have the same problem : with Asset 4 on a fresh install of Windows 7 64bit, the Xbox 360 tells that the connection is lost when I try to list albums or whatever else.

    But the Marantz NA7004 works fine Asset 4.

    So I switched to Asset 3 to bypass the problem : both Xbox 360 and Marantz NA7004 work fine.

    With the hope that a solution could be found...

    thibof

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    I have exactly the same thing on my WHS 2011. Try to access library of FLAC files (Set to play as Wav), server connection is lost. To test connectivity I added a MP3 file to the library and was able to play if from the Server itself (not via Asset).

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Possible bug noted, we shall look for r4.1
    Spoon, any timescales on 4.1? Is there somewhere that I can get v3 in the meantime?

  8. #8
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,281

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    If you email your order number:

    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/email.htm

    we can send out a v3 registered install

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Spoon, I only have an order number for DbPoweramp. I was trying the free version of Asset. I might buy the full version if I like it, but need to get it working first!

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Can anybody give me a link to Asset 3 so I can try and get this working while the issue is resolved in V4?
    Spent quite a bit of time setting up my WHS and gettimg 30m of cat5 cable from my router to my Xbox, so it's a bit frustrating that this refuses to work! :-(

  11. #11
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,281

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    We only have kept the registered version of Asset v3, not the freeone.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Posts
    1

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    The Xbox functionality worked like a charm in V4 Beta so I've reverted back to that version until it's been fixed.

    What changed between V4 Beta and Release?

    --Edit--
    Should have looked at Forum announcements before posting... This is now irrelevant.
    Last edited by richl4569; 05-25-2012 at 11:44 AM. Reason: Dummy me....

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Just downloaded the free trial hoping this works out for me. Found this thread after running into the same problem on xbox. Looks like the trial version of 3 wasn't kept, but the above poster said that the Beta for 4 worked. Does anybody have that file they can share with me? Have 30 days left on my trial and hoping to verify that this works out for me - eager to stream to the xbox.

    Thanks!

  14. #14
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,281

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Check out R4.1 in the beta section of this forum.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1

    Re: Cannot connect XBox360 to Asset 4

    Hi was this ever resolved - I have been trying with the production release version 4.1 and I am having the same issue.
    hope you can help, I like the product and want to keep using it
    Thanks in advance

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright 2014 Illustrate. All Rights Reserved.