title
Products            Purchase            Codec Central            Forum & Support            Professional            About
  
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

  1. #1
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,449

    [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Cue sheet creator, a few requirements of this codec:

    Only works when ripping audio CDs,
    All tracks of the CD have to be ripped at the same time.
    It requires Release 15 of dBpoweramp (currently in testing).

    There are 2 ways to use this Cue Sheet Generator:

    1) Multiple tracks + cue sheet, simply include the DSP Effect: CUE Sheet - Multiple Files
    2) All tracks written to single image: select the encoder as: [CUE Single File Image]

    These 2 methods should not be mixed.

    Download:

    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/beta/dBpow...etImage%5D.exe

    This codec includes both 32 bit and 64 bit DSP / Codecs.
    Last edited by Spoon; 01-04-2014 at 04:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,449

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Updated to a new release, 32 / 64 bit, can write cue with multiple tracks.

  3. #3
    Barough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    44

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Thnx 4 the new version, but i just noticed now that there is no "CUE Single - File Image" available in the DSP list after installing it. Only the "CUE Sheet - Multiple Files" is there and that 1 works great.

  4. #4
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,449

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    >CUE Single - File Image

    This is not in the DSP effects, it is in the Encoder drop list.

  5. #5
    Barough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    44

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Thnx for the info/reply.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,176

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    There are going to be a lot of people happy to see this one!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    13

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Doesn't work. I set up R15 Beta, can't add any DSP effects, the CUE file thing doesn't even show up when selecting format.

    Works in R14 all my stuff is there, but when trying to generate CUE files it errors out every time.

  8. #8
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,449

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    You have to uninstall R14 completely, because R15 is 64 bit, and you cannot have R14 + R15 on the same system.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    13

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You have to uninstall R14 completely, because R15 is 64 bit, and you cannot have R14 + R15 on the same system.
    This is the procedure I did. Uninstalled R14 completely, installed R15, installed CUE sheet DSP. Can't get it to work. When it did, it was producing corrupt CUE files.

  10. #10
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,449

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    How do you know the cue file is corrupt?

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    13

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    How do you know the cue file is corrupt?
    Tried to mount it with Daemon Tools and that's what it kept telling me.

  12. #12
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,449

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    That is because it is a non-compliant cue sheet, you would have to use the Single image file option to mount in these programs (including foobar) which cannot read non-compliant cue sheets

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    13

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    That is because it is a non-compliant cue sheet, you would have to use the Single image file option to mount in these programs (including foobar) which cannot read non-compliant cue sheets
    Thanks Spoon. I will give it another try.


    EDIT: No go. Try to start ripping CUE file, it just errors out. I'm able to get it to run in R14, but then Daemon Tools keeps telling me it can't mount.

    I am setting it to use a Single CUE Image. Not sure what I'm doing wrong here.
    Last edited by hogger129; 01-17-2014 at 06:37 PM.

  14. #14
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,449

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    To mount in Daemon tools, you will either have to set the encoder as [CUE Single File Image] and rip to one big file (with no CUE DSP Effect)

    or use another tool to convert the CUE + multi files to a single audio file, something like CUE Tools will do this, then you can mount it.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    13

    Re: [CUE Sheet Image] Utility Codec

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    To mount in Daemon tools, you will either have to set the encoder as [CUE Single File Image] and rip to one big file (with no CUE DSP Effect)

    or use another tool to convert the CUE + multi files to a single audio file, something like CUE Tools will do this, then you can mount it.
    This is what I'm doing, creating one big CUE file, but dBpowearmp is creating corrupted CUE files because I cannot mount them at all with Daemon Tools. It just pops up and gives an error message saying it can't mount.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright 2014 Illustrate. All Rights Reserved.